LIBRARIES | PHOTOGALLERY | DOWNLOADS | CONTACT US |
"The detailed application form would be made available to you after E-mail verification"
NAAC
Accreditation
with "A" Grade
& CGPA of 3.39
out of 4.00

View Certificate
People

The Office of Dean - Research and Development provides, to entire PDEU fraternity, support for the free and responsible conduct of investigative, scholarly and creative activities at Pandit Deendayal Energy University, Gandhinagar. The Office of Dean - Research and Development offers support from the initial stages of proposal development to grants management, publication and the transfer of technology in terms of patent and prototype. We provide internally funded grants, pre-award and post-award support for externally funded grants and offer education and support information on grant compliance and the responsible conduct of research.

Explore our site and contact us about your ideas and research problems so that we may assist you. We look forward to hearing from you.

 

Office of Dean – Research & Development Contact

Prof. Anirbid Sircar
Dean – R & D
E– 116, First Floor
Tel: +91 79 23275497
Anirbid.Sircar@spt.pdpu.ac.in

 

Mr. Ankit Panchal
Manager – R & D
E– 116, First Floor,
Tel: +91 79 23275305
ankit.panchal@pdpu.ac.in

 

Mr. Rohit Makhija
Senior Executive – R & D
E– 116, First Floor,
Tel: +91 79 23275305
Rohit.Makhija@pdpu.ac.in

Mr. Sunil Gangwani
Senior Manager – R & D
C – 104, First Floor
Tel: +91 79 23275058
sunil.gangwani@pdpu.ac.in

 

Mr. Dhaval Rajyaguru
Assistant Manager – R & D
E– 116, First Floor
Tel: +91 79 23275305
Dhaval.Rajyaguru@pdpu.ac.in

 

Patent Gallery
Process/ Product Patent
Sr.No. Patent Details Provisional Registration Status (Granted/ Published) Journal Number Grant/ Publication Date
1 NANOCRYSTALLINE THIN FILM CUPRIC OXIDE PHOTOCATHODE AND PROCESS OF PREPARATION THEREOF 961/MUM/2015 Published 14/2017 07/04/2017
2 A PROCESS FOR ELECTRO DEPOSITION OF SILICON NANO- SPHERES 201721016425 Granted 14/2018 13/04/2018
3 NANO STRUCTURED METAL OXIDE PARTICLES AND PROCESS THEREOFF 201921000822 Published 28/2018 10/7/2018
4 A PROCESS FOR DEVELOPING THIN FILM Cu2SnS3 201921000821   Published 28/2018 10/7/2018
5 FORMULATION FOR SYNTHESIS OF EPOXIDES FROM OLEFINS AND PROCESS THEREOF 201921013586 Published 37/2019 9/11/2019
6 SYSTEM FOR DYNAMIC MONITORING OF AIR QUALITY 201921022722 Published 31/2019 31/7/2019
7 A PROCESS FOR PREPARATION OF BIODIESEL 202021004406 Published 38/2019 18/09/2019
8 AN IMPROVED PROCESS FOR PREPARATION OF BIODIESEL 202021006776 Published 38/2019 18/09/2019
9 A Heat Shield 202021035518 Published 47/2020 20/11/2020
10 A Microwave oven 202021033814 Published 47/2020 20/11/2020
11 HYBRIDISATION OF GREEN ENERGIES FOR POWER GENERATION 202021031633 Published 17/2021 23/04/2021
Design Registration
Sr.No. Patent Details Application No. Status (Awarded/Filed) Journal Number Journal Date
1Poly Generation System 333616-001 Granted & Published 17/2021 04/23/2021
2Handle For Surface Distancing Key Chain 332431-001 Granted & Published 26/2021 06/25/2021
3Hook for Mounting Electrical Hub Motor in Car 333621-001 Granted & Published 27/2021 07/02/2021
4Connecting Rod Fixture 333615-001 Granted & Published 30/2021 07/23/2021
5Hand Held Valve Mediated Core Retriever 336295-002 Granted & Published 28/2021 07/09/2021
6Portable Solar Powered Garbage Container For Visually Impaired 336303-001 Granted & Published 33/2021 08/13/2021
7Corrugated Steel Plate Wall for Truck Container338365-002 Granted & Published 15/2021 04/09/2021
8Aircraft Wheel Chock342064-001 Granted & Published 25/2021 06/18/2021
9Portable Proppant Trannsportation Analyzig System342065-001 Granted & Published 27/2021 07/02/2021
10Windable Athletes Training Device with Running LED Light342067-001 Granted & Published 22/2021 05/28/2021
11Windable Athletes Training Device342067-002 Granted & Published 23/2021 06/04/2021
12Proppant Transporatation Analyzing Device342068-001 Granted & Published 27/2021 07/02/2021
13Handy Water Bottle with Fluoride Filter342145-001 Granted & Published 22/2021 05/28/2021
14Tea bag with Squeezer 296929 Granted & Published 42/2017 20/10/2017
15Adjustable Soap Holder 295454 Granted & Published 16/2018 20/04/2018
16Garbage Container 296904 Granted & Published 19/2018 5/11/2018
17Stitched Tea Bag without Stapling pin 296901 Granted & Published 25/2018 22/06/2018
18Footwear with Illumination Device 295451 Granted & Published 14/2018 4/6/2018
19Cover for Urinals 306635 Granted & Published 11/2018 15/03/2018
20Nozzle Cover for Petrol Tank 306636 Granted & Published 21/2019 24/05/2018
21Mat with Lighting Fixtures 311008 Granted & Published 27/2019 7/5/2019
22Bed Sheet With Lighting Fixtures 311007 Granted & Published 21/2019 24/05/2019
23Fish Vending Cart with Refrigeration Unit 320209-001 Granted & Published 36/2019 9/6/2019
24Knee pad for Vehicle Mechanic 296855 Granted & Published 20/2019 17/05/2019
25Clothes Drying Cabinet 306631 Granted & Published 10/2019 3/8/2019
26Nozzle Cover for Petrol Tank 306637 Granted & Published 11/2019 15/03/2019
27Round Shaped Nozzle Cover for Diesel Tank 306638 Granted & Published 14/2019 4/5/2019
28Audio Visual Teaching Apparatus 313559-001 Granted & Published 30/2019 26/07/2019
29 Packet Lifting Device 306718 Granted & Published *7/2019 15/02/2019
30Portable Clothes Hanger for Public Toilet 320208-001 Granted & Published 36/2019 9/6/2019
31Curved LED Street Light 325410-001 Granted & Published *08/2019 21/02/2019
32Portable Instant UV Water Purifier 327094-001 Granted & Published 18/2019 5/1/2019
33Portable Instant Water Bottle UV Water Purifier 327094-002 Granted & Published 13/2020 27/03/2020
34Pocket Infrared Thermometer 335452-001 Granted & Published * 01/2021 1/1/2021
35Traffic Pathway Cone with LED Safety Lights 335453-001 Granted & Published 51/2020 18/12/2020
36Road Safety Cone with Trolley 335453-002 Granted & Published * 01/2021 1/1/2021
37Shock Absorber for Vehicle 336297-001 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
38Solar Operable Speed Breaker Alerting Device 336304-002 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
39Keychain With Hand Hygiene Tool 336492-001 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
40Portable Proppant Transportation Analyzer 336494-001 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
41Temporary Speed Breaker with Power Cable Transfer 336296-002 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
42Foldable Solar Panel 336496-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
43Anti Dash Bumper Vehicle warning Device 336546-002 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
44Heavy duty Portable Manual Sanitizer Dispenser 336550-001 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
45Speed Breaker Pad with Powered Cable Transfer 336296-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
46Mood Based Lighting Sensing 336300-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
47Speed Breaker Pad with Power Cable transfer Tunnel 336304-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
48Vendors Cart With Automatic Mist Spraying System 336305-002 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
49Fire Extinguisher trolley with dust protecting Shield 336307-002 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
50Proppant Transportation 336494-002 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
51Reusable Electro Chemical Cell With handle 336548-004 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
52Training Device For Athletes 336600-002 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
53Road Side Green Shelter Kiosk 336299-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
54Vendors Cart With Solar Powered Mist Spraying System 336305-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
55Pedal Type Dual Water Dispenser 336306-002 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
56Polygeneration Unit For vapour Compression Refrigeration (VCR) System 336497-001 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
57Reusable Electro Chemical Cell 336548-003 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
58Rotary Oscillator For Revolute Joints of the Suspension Linkage336495-002 Granted & Published *05/2021 29/01/2021
59External Metal Bonded Coating Equipment For Marine Pipe Line Network 336605-001 Granted & Published *05/2021 29/01/2021
60Pipe Line Internal Beveling Machine For Oil And Gas Industries 336605-003 Granted & Published *04/2021 22/01/2021
61Sediment Core Sampling Tool 336295-001 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
62Lid Solar Powered Multiple garbage Container For Visually Impaired 336303-002 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
63Portable PVC Foot Operable Dual Water Dispenser 336306-001 Granted & Published *05/2021 29/01/2021
64Handy Surface Distancing Key Holder 336545-001 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
65Automatic Shoe Sole Disinfecting Equipment 336601-002 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
66DC Water Heater 336601-003 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
67Internal Metal Bonded Coating Equipment For Marine Pipe Line Network 336605-002 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
68Hand Drilling Machine Depth Measuring Attachment 336546-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
69Compliant Nitinol Surgical Gripper 336298-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
70Surgical Gripper 336498-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
71Full Body Sanitization Machine 336549-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
72Pipe Line External Beveling Machine For Industries 336605-004 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
73Fire Extinguisher Trolley 336307-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
74Vapour Compression Refrigeration System (VCR) For Food Preserving & Pure Water Generation 336497-002 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
75Athletes Training Device with Running LED Lights 336600-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
76Manual Sanitizer Dispenser With Tank Holder Shell 336601-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
77Solar Energy Efficient Shell For Single Seater Car 336604-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
78Portable Automatic Sanitizer Dispenser 337090-001 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
79Thermal Insulated Hot Water Storage Tank 337090-002 Granted & Published *06/2021 2/5/2021
80Triangular Shaped Dual Reflector for Solar Thermal Collector 337201-001 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
81Desktop Touch Free Sanitizer Dispenser 337202-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
82Triangular Shaped reflector For Solar Thermal Collector 337089-001 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
83Honey Extractor with LID 337203-001 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
84Touch Free Thermometer 338208-001 Granted & Published *09/2021 26/02/2021
85Geologist Hammer 338210-001 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
86Hexagon Pan Support for Industrial Burner 338211-001 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
87Concrete Hollow Core Slab 338212-001 Granted & Published *09/2021 26/02/2021
88Precast Hollow Core Slab 338212-002 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
89Over head LED Projector Lifter D.C. Operated 338220-001 Granted & Published *09/2021 26/02/2021
90Over head LED Projector Lifter Using Hydraulic Plunger 338220-002 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
91Foot Ball Goal keeper Simulator with Multiple Dummy Dolls 338221-001 Granted & Published *08/2021 19/02/2021
92Honey Extractor 337091-001 Granted & Published 26/02/2021
93Hot Water Storage Tank with Thermal Insulation 337202-002 Granted & Published *09/2021 3/5/2021
94Geologist's Hammer Knife (SET) 338207-001 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
95Disc Spring for Oil Filter 338209-002 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
96Foot Ball Goal keeper Simulator with Dummy Doll 338221-002 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
97Hand Tool Set for Geologist 338207-002 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
98Foot Ball Goal keeper Simulator with Dummy Doll and Goal Post 338221-003 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
99Nano-Technology Based Water De-Scaling Equipment 338360-004 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/12/2021
100Geocell with Square Openings 338363-001 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
101Pressure Vessel Locking Ring 338364-001 Granted & Published *11/2021 3/5/2021
102Water Conditioning Equipment 338360-002 Granted & Published *11/2021 3/12/2021
103Soil Strength Improvements Using Vertical Inserts 338361-001 Granted & Published *11/2021 3/12/2021
104Aerial Thermal Imaging Apparatus for Solar Power Plants 338362-001 Granted & Published *11/2021 3/12/2021
105De-Scaling Equipment for Water Treatment 338360-003 Granted & Published *11/2021 3/12/2021
106Water De-Scaling Equipment with Augmented Design 338360-001 Granted & Published 15/2021 4/9/2021
107Thermal Imaging Drive for Solar Power Plants 338362-002 Granted & Published 15/2021 4/9/2021
108Vertical Multi-Effect Distillation (MED) plant for Water Distillation 338366-001 Granted & Published 16/2021 16/04/2021
109Sea Water Desalination Apparatus 338366-002 Granted & Published 16/2021 16/04/2021
110Portable Building 332423-001 Granted & Published 17/2021 23/04/2021
111Torque Arms for Vehicle 333623-001 Granted & Published 17/2021 23/04/2021
112Torque Arms for Vehicle 333625-001 Granted & Published 17/2021 23/04/2021
113Chair 331066-001 Granted & Published *01/2021 1/1/2021
114Valve 331082-001 Granted & Published *01/2021 1/1/2021
115Machine For Proppant Transportation 331086-001 Granted & Published *01/2021 1/1/2021
116Air Conditioning System 332429-001 Granted & Published *02/2021 1/8/2021
117Mask 332426-001 Granted & Published *02/2021 1/8/2021
118Solar Panel Structure (Expanded & Closed) 332426-001 Granted & Published *02/2021 1/8/2021
119Robot 332428-001 Granted & Published *03/2021 15/01/2021
120Portable Tunnel for Disinfection 332434-001 Granted & Published *07/2021 2/12/2021
121Pre Assembled Tunnel 332435-001 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
122Steering Knuckle for Car 333622-001 Granted & Published *10/2021 3/5/2021
123Jointless Surgical Gripper 333628-001 Granted & Published 13/2021 26/03/2021
124Table 331067-001 Granted & Published 14/2021 4/2/2021
125Lighting Fixture 332432-001 Granted & Published 14/2021 4/2/2021
126Car Chassis 333620-001 Granted & Published 14/2021 4/2/2021
127Device for analysis of health human body 333618-001 Granted & Published 14/2021 4/2/2021
128Device for Attendance with Body Temperature Sensing 332433-001 Granted & Published 15/2021 4/9/2021
129A novel mechanism to harvest electrical energy from revolute joints of suspension linkages 333630-001 Granted & Published 15/2021 4/9/2021
130Slidable PV Tree Structure 333627-001 Granted & Published 15/2021 4/9/2021
131Slidable PV Tree Structure 333626-001 Granted & Published 15/2021 4/9/2021
132Compact and lightweight cryostat for optoelectronic measurements of thin films and devices 333619-001 Granted & Published 47/2020  20/11/2020
133Microscope 332427-001 Granted & Published 51/2020 18/12/2020
134Soap Dispenser (Domestic & Industrial) 332436-001 Granted & Published 51/2020 18/12/2020
135Drill Jig 332430-001 Granted & Published 52/2020 25/12/2020

 

 

Explore Research

Research is the lifeblood of modern universities and a defining element of the University’s character. New and exciting research opportunities occur across campus every day. PDEU’s research environment is one of the most distinctive advantages. The University supports intensive research projectsyet small enough that our scholars remain visible members of a community.

 

Research Resources

Whether in a classroom, laboratory, workshop or studio, PDEU research programs are known for their commitment to inquiry, innovation, community service, and creativity.It intends to broaden the opportunities for students and professionals to develop core subject knowledge which are duly complemented by various research interventions, thereby helping the students to make a mark in the global arena.For development of its students, faculties and staff the University endeavors for various Joint Exchange and Research programs.

 

Role of the Office
SIRO Recognition

Government of India, Ministry of Science and Technology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research has accord recognition to Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU), Gandhinagar as Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (SIRO). On receiving this recognition PDEU is entitle to all such administrative support from the Ministry of Science and Technology (DSIR) as may be required on all issues to promote or encourage scientific research activities. Also the University will be entitled to avail the custom/ excise duty exemption on the import of equipments, instruments, spares thereof, consumables etc.

DSIR, a Government of India body that undertakes promotion of research and transfer of technology to India, carries out thorough evaluation of the R&D unit and ensures compliance with all the Government of India regulations before awarding renewals. The recognition and duty waiver is awarded every three years.

Click here for SIRO Recognition Letter

 

 

Research Integrity & Compliance


Research Integrity & Compliance is a broad category of ideas for the ethical conduct of research. This includes Research Compliance with state and central government regulations including requirements for sound fiscal management. The Compliance also includes in terms of policy of funding agencies, environment compliance, and norms of the university.

 

 

MoU

 

Sr. No. Name of the organisation
1 University of Tulsa
2 University of Alberta, Canada
3 University of Manitoba, Canada
4 Washington & Jefferson College, USA
5 Beijing Institute of Technology, China
6 Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Nyeri, Kenya
7 University of Houston
8 College of Engg., Texas A & M University
9 Jack Welch College of Business, Sacred Heart University
10 University of Minnesota (Go Minnesota Program)
11 EBS University - Germany
12 Astrakhan State University ASU
13 Seneca College
14 McMaster University
15 University of Saskatchewan, Canada
16 Otemon Gakuin University, Japan
17 University of Yalowa, Turkey
18 Gubkin Russian State, Uzbekistan
19 Russian State University of Oil and Gas Tashkent - named after IVAN Mikhaylovich GUBKIN
20 Tribhuvan University - Nepal
21 Salisbury University -Maryland, USA
22 Box Hill College Kuwait
23 The Indian High School - Dubai
24 Skyline University College - Sharjah, UAE
25 University of Birmingham
26 Gas Technology Institute (GTI) - Illinois, US
27 Texas S & M University and Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services - USA
28 The University of Rome Tor Vergatta
29 MCA Management Consultants
30 Lamar University - USA
31 National Productivity Council
32 National Institute of Solar Energy
33 Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.
34 Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technoogy - Guwahati, Assam
35 Oil India Limited
36 GIDM
37 Prabha Energy Pvt. Ltd.
38 Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
39 Information and Library Network Centre (INFLIBNET) Gandhinagar
40 Raksha Shakti University
41 Ahmedabad Management Association
42 Industries Commissinerate (GoG), Siemens, Designtech Systems and PDPU
43 Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar

 

 

Research Advisory Board (RAB)

 

 

Ph.D. Completed

Ph.D Completed List (2020-21)

Sr. No.NameSupervisorCo-Supervisor
1 Agarwal Jatin Ravindrakumar Subhash Shah Anirbid Sircar
2 Oza Ankit Dilipkumar Abhishek Kumar -
3 Chaliyawala Harsh Anilbhai Indrajit Mukhopadhyay -
4 Mehta Krunal Mahendrabhai Vishvesh Badheka -
5 Manmohansingh Gopalsingh Waldiya Indrajit Mukhopadhyay -
6 Bhagat Dharini Kishorkumar Indrajit Mukhopadhyay -
7 Pratikkumar Dilipkumar Patel Satyam Shinde -
8 Writer Sharon Pervez Ritu Sharma -
9 Bharti Saini Manish K. Sinha -
10 Mumukshu H Trivedi Md. S. Ansari -
11 Siddharth Tejpratap Shukla Akash Patel -
12 Chaudhari Rakesh Vasant Jay Vora D. M. Parikh
13 Karamta Meera Rana Jitendra Jamnani (S) -
14 Dhandhia Astikkumar Kishorchandra Vivek Pandya -
15 Priyanka Marathey Abhijit Ray -
16 Leena Heistrene Poonam Mishra Makarand Lokhande
17 Sakshi Pindoria Neeta Sinha -
18 Amrita Chakraborty Pradeep Mallik -
19 Mehta Parth Dinesh Manoj Sahni -
20 Dave Devanshi Dilipkumar Brajesh Kumar Jha (S) -
21 Dabhi Jaspalsinh B. S. K. Dash Ajit Shukla
22 Tarur Jaikishan Balkrishna Pradeep Mallik -
23 Patel Vivek Bhagvandas Rajesh Patel Jatin Patel
24 Trivedi Maitrayee Umeshbhai Manoj Pandey -
25 Madhu Bharti D. Sriram -
26 Himanshu Harkishandas Choksi Sivakumar P -
27 Chauhan Mihirsinh Kishorsinh Brijesh Tripathi -
28 Asha Anil Nirendra M. Misra S. N. Misra
29 Susmita Ghosh Ashutosh Muduli -
30 Chavda Ashokkumar Jivrajbhai Vivek Pandya -
31 Mehta Payal Vatsal Tejas Thaker (S) -
32 Jani Ashutosh Sureshkumar Ashutosh Muduli (S) -
33 Alok Das S. S. Kachhwaha (S) -
34 Patel Biren Kishor Abhijit Ray (S) -
35 Sharma Anvita Ashok Pravin Kodgire (S) S. S. Kachhwaha (Co-S)
36 Modi Bhaumik Rajeshkumar Anurag Mudgal (S) -
37 Mehta Harshil D Venkat Ram Reddy -
38 Sakshum Khanna Indrajit Mukhopadhayay -
39 Vyas Kaustubh Atulkumar Jitendra Jamnani -
40 Parwathi G. Pillai Swapnil Dharaskar -

 

Ph.D Completed List (2019-20)

Sr. No.NameSupervisorCo-Supervisor
1 Saheli Sanyal Uttam Kumar Bhui -
2 Kshama G. V. Nigam Dave -
3 Kriti Yadav Anirbid Sircar -
4 Rutwik Gandhe Satish Pandey -
5 Shaikh Azharuddin Sarfuddin Poonam Mishra -
6 Gohel Jishnu Rajeshbhai Debasis Sarkar -
7 Jain Akshay Omprakash Tejaskumar Thaker -
8 Riddhi Yogeshbhai Thakkar Rajib Bandyopadhyay -
9 Joshi Gaurang Rajendraprasad Vishvesh Badheka -
10 Manvinder Singh Debasis Sarkar -
11 Nawab Maaz Mohammedzuber Rajib Bandyopadhyay -
12 Goswami Subhrangsu D. Sriram -
13 Purohit Zeel Prafullchandra Brijesh Tripathi Michael Daenen
14 Chandra Kanth P Manoj Pandey -
15 Patel Jessica Suresh Manoj Pandey Brijesh Tripathi
16 Sunayan Bhattacharjee Pradeep Mallik -
17 Anal Anand Sheth Debasis Sarkar -
18 Dhiren Ramanbhai Patel M. B. Kiran -
19 Shilpa Ajay Parasrampuria Sanjay Pradhan Sitakanta Mishra

 

Ph.D Completed List (2018-19)

Sr. No.NameSupervisorCo-Supervisor
1 Parth Bhatt Manoj Kumar -
2 Bhavesh K. Patel Surendra Singh Kachhwaha -
3 Sandhya Sree Kumar D. Sreeram -
4 Sahoo Saumyaranjan Niranjan Sudhir Yadav -
5 Dipti Raval Ashutosh Muduli -
6 Raval Dhyey D. Abhijit Ray -
7 R. Balasubramanian P. Sivakumar (Guide) Anirbid Sircar (Co-Guide)
8 Rakshith R. Shettigar Nirendra Mishra -
9 Bhutiya Priyank Lilabhai Nirendra Mishra -
10 Jani Margi Mukeshbhai Abhijit Ray Indrajit Mukhopadhyay
11 Meena Bilgi Santosh Kumar Sriram D.
12 Shah Manan Rajiv Anirbid Sircar -
13 Patel Sneha Kanaiyalal Nigam Dave -
14 Nakhat Preeti Jaysingh Neeta Sinha -
15 Vaishali Sharma Anirbid Sircar -
16 Patel Khushbuben Gordhanbhai Nirendra Mishra -
17 Talati Ishaben Tarang Poonam Mishra -
18 Daljeet Kaur Bunty Talreja Rasanand Panda -
19 Niyati Chirag Trivedi Nigam Dave -
20 Neeta Avtar Khurana Nigam Dave -
21 Kanubhai Kalidas Parmar Sukanta K.Dash -

 

Ph.D Completed List (2017-18)

Sr. No.NameSupervisorCo-Supervisor
1 S Rajesh Vishvesh Badheka -
2 Prajapati Priteshkumar Jayantibhai Vishvesh Badheka -
3 Tejani Ghanshyambhai Govindbhai Vimal Savsani -
4 Patel Jaydeep Dineshkumar Vimal Savsani Rajesh Patel
5 Kant Cliff Johnmark Balamurali Mayya -
6 Rana Harikrishnasinh Ghanshyamsinh Vishvesh Badheka Abhishek Kumar
7 Shah Nisarg Ketanbhai Indrajit Mukhopadhyay -
8 Thaker Purvi Rashminbhai Nigam Dave -

 

Ph.D Completed List (2016-17)

Sr. No.NameSupervisorCo-Supervisor
1 Pandey Kavita Ashokkumar Indrajit Mukhopadhyay -
2 Urmi Satyan Nigam Dave -
3 Devang Rangani Nigam Dave -
4 Pramila Mahala Omkar Jani Abhijit Ray
5 Ravinder Ariketi Uttam Bhui -
6 Kush P. Mehta Vishvesh Badheka -
7 Sunita Barot Rajib Banyopadhyay -
8 Vivek V. Patel Vishvesh Badheka Abhishek kumar
9 Jay J. Vora Vishvesh Badheka -
10 Garlapati Nagababu Surendra Singh Kachhwaha Vimal Savsani
11 Anand Gupta Anirbid Sircar -

 

Consultancy
Sr. No. Name of the Investigators Title of Consultancy Name of Funding Agency Sanctioned Budget
1 Dr.Ritu Sharma & Dr.Neeta Khurana "Slum Rehabilitation In Ahmedabad Impact Assessment-Impact Assessment Report 2015": Project undertaken with b-safal group and Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. Bsafal Group 300000.00
2 Dr. Narayan Baser
Dr. Akash Patel
Dr. Pramod Paliwal
District Human Development Reoprt (DHDR) of Arvalli District Gujarat Social Infrastructure Development Society, GoG, Gandhinagar 600000.00
3 Dr. Sukanta Dash Development of FSRU (Floating Storage Regasification LNG Unit) Arush Gas Technologies LLP, Ahmedabad 100000.00
4 Dr. Neeta Sinha & Dr. Sitakanta Mishra Mapping of Child Vulnerabability in Tribal and Urban Poor Settings UNICEF 226000.00
5 Prof.Pradeep Mallik Center for Communication of Child Rights UNICEF 2278000.00
6 Dr. Jatin Agarwal Proppant Crush Testing Shraddha Associates Pvt. Ltd. 35400.00
7 Dr. Jatin Agarwal Testing Charges for XRD-Quantitative FESEM (SEM+EDX) Gumpro Drilling Fluids Pvt. Ltd. 16520.00
8 Dr. Jatin Agarwal Intermediate Strength Proppant Testing Shraddha Associates Pvt. Ltd. 8260.00
9 Dr.Ritu Sharma& Dr.Neeta Khurana "Living Conditions and Quality of life of Slum Dwellers-Pre and Post Slum Rehabilitation Impact Assessment Ahmedabad 2016" Project undertaken with bsafal group and Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. Bsafal Group 300000.00
10 Dr. Sukanta Dash Development and Analysis of CO2 capture system M/s: Carbon Capture Technologies Pvt. Ltd 256665.00
11 Dr. Bhasha H.Vachharajani Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Sea Ice and Icebergs over the Polar Regions Space Applications Centre, ISRO, Ahmedbad 1812000.00
12 Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay Renewable Energy Technology , Policy, Inspection, Verification & Advisory Gujarat Energy Development Agency (A Govt. of Guajarat Organization) 3375790.00
13 Dr. Debasis Sarkar Concrete Mix Design Shivmani Infrastructure 18497.00
14 Dr. Debasis Sarkar Testing Work Ahmedabad East Infrastructure 5192.00
15 Prof. Pradeep Mallik, Dr. Nausheen Nizami & Mr. Mukund Shukla Early Impact assessment of ONGC CSR Activity in Dahod District, Gujarat ONGC 952000.00
16 Dr. Neeta Sinha & Dr. Sitakanta Mishra Developing CFSC- Compliance Monitoring System UNICEF 159000.00
17 Prof. Nigam Dave, Dr. Neeta Khurana, Dr. Sriram Divi & Ms. Khushali Purohit Project for Rural Opportunities in Sustainable Power, Enterpreneurhsip and resillience (PROSPER) British Petroleum 6700000.00
18 Dr. Neeta Khurana, Dr. Sriram Divi & Dr. Ritu Sharma Collaborative Research Consultancy with Government of Gujarat : Need and Gap Analysis of the select villages of Surendranagar District for Vrundavan Gam Yojana. GOG 1000000.00
19 Dr. Ritu Sharma Development of Standardised Psychological Instrument MICA 1000000.00
20 Prof.Pradeep Mallik Center for Communication of Child Rights UNICEF 4496000.00
21 Anirbid Sircar, Namrata Bist, Kriti Yadav Campus to corporate program Mahesh gas Torrent gas 472000.00
22 Dr. Sukanta Dash Development and Analysis of large scale CO2 capture system M/s: Carbon Capture Technologies Pvt. Ltd 432664.00
23 Dr. Debasis Sarkar Risk Management for Solar Power Plant Projects Kumars Energy Pvt. Ltd 600000.00
24 Dr. R. K. Vij and Dr. Jatin Agarwal Screening Study for implementing ER methods JTI Inc. 1600000.00
25 Dr. R. K. Vij and Dr. Jatin Agarwal Screening Study for implementing ER methods HOEC 1770000.00
26 Dr. R. K. Vij and Dr. Jatin Agarwal Analysis of OVL's Overseas Investmet NITI Aayog
27 Dr. Jatin Agarwal Proppant Crush Testing LSP Joshi Technologies Inc. 23600.00
28 Dr. Jatin Agarwal High Strength Proppant Testing Shraddha Associates Pvt. Ltd. 9440.00
29 Dr. R. K. Vij and Dr. Jatin Agarwal Diligence of the field for bidding Purpose Siam Services India Pvt. Ltd. 2065000.00
30 Dr. Jatin Agarwal High Strength Proppant Testing Shraddha Associates Pvt. Ltd. 18880.00
31 Dr. Jatin Agarwal High Strength Proppant Testing Shraddha Associates Pvt. Ltd. 88500.00
32 Dr. R. K. Vij and Dr. Jatin Agarwal Screening Study for implementing ER methods GSPC Ltd. 1800000.00
33 Dr. R. K. Vij and Dr. Jatin Agarwal Screening Study for implementing ER methods GNRL Oil & Gas Ltd. 2360000.00
34 Prof. Pradeep Mallik "Skill upgradation and empowerment workshop for the officials of Information Dept." (through CCCR) Information Dept, Govt of Gujarat, 340000.00
35 Dr. Anirbid Sircar
Ms Namrata Bist
Ms Kirti Yadav
Mr Manan Shah
Mr Shubhadip Maiti
Campus to Corporatefor 215+ Trainees Torrent gas Pvt. Ltd. 1121000.00
36 Prof. Pradeep Mallik, Dr MV Ram Reddy, Dr. Nausheen Nizami & Mr. Mukund Shukla AIA Engineering Ltd Corporate Social Responsibility Initiative in Ahmedabad District, Gujarat AIA Engineering Ltd 1396000.00
37 Prof.Pradeep Mallik Center for Communication of Child Rights UNICEF 3636500.00
38 Prof.Pradeep Mallik Center for Communication of Child Rights UNICEF 1464760.00
39 Prof.Pradeep Mallik Center for Communication of Child Rights UNICEF 1464760.00
40 Dr. Sukanta Dash Development and Analysis of CO2 capture System M/s: Carbon Capture Technologies Pvt. Ltd 486747.00
41 Dr. R.K.Vij and Dr. Asit B. Acharya Detailed Analysis of ONGC Videsh Limited's (OVL's) Overseas Investments NITI Aayog, Govt. of India, New Delhi 2600000.00
42 Dr. Ravi Kant Pilot project regarding 11KV electrical line aerial survey through drone and detect maintenance needs. Gujarat Power Research & Development Cell, GUVNL 9000.00
43 Dr. Anirbid Sircar
Ms Namrata Bist
Ms Kirti Yadav
Mr Manan Shah
Campus to Corporatefor 215+ Trainees Torrent gas Pvt. Ltd. 354000.00
44 Dr.Ritu Sharma, Dr.Neeta Khurana & Dr. Sriram Study of expanding green cover in 7 districts of Gujarat through social forestry and social Inclusivity Climate Change Department, Government of Gujarat 950000.00
45 Anirbid Sircar, Namrata Bist, Kriti Yadav 1) Campus to Corporate
2) Skill upgradation consultancy
Torrent Gas ltd. 354000.00
46 Anirbid Sircar, Namrata Bist, Kriti Yadav 1) Campus to Corporate
2) Skill upgradation consultancy
Torrent Gas ltd. 147500.00
47 Dr. Sukanta Dash Development of large scale CO2 capture process using chemical Solvent Carbon Capture Technologies Pvt. Ltd, Mumbai 486747.00
48 Dr Dhruvesh Patel Consultancy work for preparation of an EAP for Damanganga Project Water Supply & Kalpsar Department, Government of Gujarat. 9695000.00
49 Prof.Pradeep Mallik Center for Communication of Child Rights UNICEF 1713000.00
Ph.D. Supervisors

Ph.D Supervisor List (2021-22)

Sr. No. Name School Designation
1 Rajib Bandyopadhyay SOT Professor
2 Bharat Parekh SOT Associate Professor
3 Abhijit Ray SOT Associate Professor
4 Vishvesh J. Badheka SOT Professor
5 Manoj Pandey SOT Associate Professor
6 Pramod Paliwal SPM Professor
7 Anirbid Sircar SPT Professor
8 Sudhir Yadav SPM Professor
9 Bhawanisingh Desai SPT Associate Professor
10 Indrajit Mukhodadhyay SOT Professor
11 Uttam Kumar Bhui SPT Associate Professor
12 Tanushri Banerjee SPM Associate Professor
13 Surendra Singh Kachhwaha SOT Chair Professor
14 Satish Chandra Pandey SPM Associate Professor
15 N. Madhavan SPT Assistant Professor
16 Somdeb Lahiri SPM Professor
17 Sanjaykumar Pradhan SLS Assistant Professor
18 Ashutosh Muduli SPM Professor
19 Omkar K. Jani GERMI GERMI
20 Satyam Shinde SOT Associate Professor
21 Rohit Srivastava SOT Associate Professor
22 Vipul A Shah External External
23 T. Harinarayana External External
24 Baleshwar Kumar GERMI GERMI
25 Syed Zaheer Hasan GERMI GERMI
26 Nigam Dave SLS Director
27 Akash Patel SPM Associate Professor
28 Debasis Sarkar SOT Associate Professor
29 Manoj Kumar SOT Associate Professor
30 Abhishek Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
31 Balamurali Krishna Mayya K. SOT Assistant Professor
32 Rajesh Patel SPT Associate Professor
33 Sukanta Kumar Dash SOT Associate Professor
34 Ashvin R. Dave SLS Professor
35 J.G. Jamnani SOT Associate Professor
36 M.B. Kiran SOT Associate Professor
37 Anurag Mudgal SOT Associate Professor
38 Tejaskumar Thaker SOT Associate Professor
39 Asit Kumar Das External External
40 Mahuya Bandyopadhyay External External
41 Neeta Sinha SLS Associate Professor
42 Ritu Sharma SLS Associate Professor
43 Anirban Das SOT Associate Professor
44 Manoj Sahni SOT Associate Professor
45 Poonam Mishra SOT Associate Professor
46 Vivek Pandya SOT Professor
47 Jatin Patel SOT Associate Professor
48 Sriram D. SLS Associate Professor
49 Dhiraj Bora External External
50 Sivakumar P SPT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
51 Satyendra Nath Misra External External
52 Manas Kumar Bhoi SOT Assistant Professor
53 Vivek K. Patel SOT Associate Professor
54 H.R. Dhananjaya SOT Associate Professor
55 Brijesh Kumar Jha SOT Associate Professor
56 Brijesh Tripathi SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
57 Bhasha Harshal Vachharajani SOT Assistant Professor
58 Pavan Kumar Gurrala SOT Assistant Professor
59 Kaushal Kishore SPM Assistant Professor
60 Subhash Shah SPT Professor
61 Jwngsar Brahma SOT Assistant Professor
62 Nirav Patel SOT Assistant Professor
63 Garg Amit External External
64 M. Ravi Kumar External External
65 Sumer Chopra External External
66 Pallabee Choudhury External External
67 Kapil Mohan External External
68 Ashutosh Tiwari External External
69 Vinay Vakharia SOT Assistant Professor
70 Sitakanta Mishra SLS Associate Professor
71 Anurag Kumar Srivastava SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
72 M. Venkat Ram Reddy SLS Assistant Professor
73 Harmik D. Vaishnav SLS Associate Professor
74 Ganga Prasad Pandey SOT Assistant Professor
75 Samir B. Patel SOT Associate Professor
76 Doshi Nishant P. SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
77 Dhruvesh Prahladbhai Patel SOT Associate Professor
78 Jigarkumar H. Shah SOT Assistant Professor
79 Swapnil A. Dharaskar SOT Assistant Professor
80 Manish Kumar Sinha SOT Assistant Professor
81 Markana Anilkumar SOT Assistant Professor
82 Kush Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
83 Amit Vilas Sant SOT Associate Professor
84 Jaykumar Vora SOT Assistant Professor
85 Narayan Baser SPM Associate Professor
86 P. V. Desai External External
87 Rajesh Gujar SOT Assistant Professor
88 Nausheen Nizami SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
89 Ashish B. Joshi SLS Associate Professor
90 Mainak Bandyopadhyay External External
91 Nitin Padhiyar External External
92 Nagababu Garlapati SOT Assistant Professor
93 Joydeep Ghosh External External
94 Urmi Satyan SLS Assistant Professor
95 Jeffrey M. Mativesky External External
96 Lalit Khurana SPM Assistant Professor
97 Avani Desai External External
98 Patel Jaydeep Dineshkumar SOT Assistant Professor
99 Bhinalkumar Bakulbhai Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
100 Tejas Dave SLS Associate Professor
101 Ranjan Kumar Pati SOT Assistant Professor
102 Ashish Prabhudas Unnarkat SOT Associate Professor
103 Praghnesh Bhatt SOT Associate Professor
104 Chaitanya Vyas SLS Assistant Professor
105 Basab Bhattacharya External External
106 Daya Kaul SOT Assistant Professor
107 Anna Kohler External External
108 Rohit Srivastava SPT Assistant Professor
109 Asit Balwantrai Acharya SPM Adjunct Faculty
110 Paawan Sharma SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
111 Kalisadhan Mukherjee SOT Assistant Professor
112 Tapan Pal SOT Assistant Professor
113 T. P. Singh SOT Professor
114 Balanagulu Busupalli SOT Assistant Professor
115 Pankaj Sahlot SOT Assistant Professor
116 Pawan Gupta SPT Assistant Professor
117 Achinta Bera SPT Assistant Professor
118 Vivek Ramalingam SPT Assistant Professor
119 Ramesh Kumar Guduru SPT Associate Professor
120 Pankaj Yadav SOT Assistant Professor
121 Shobha Shukla External External
122 Ankur Solanki SOT Assistant Professor
123 Rutvij H. Jhaveri SOT Assistant Professor
124 Mohendra Roy SOT Assistant Professor
125 Anupkumar V. Sanchela SOT Assistant Professor
126 Syed Shahabuddin SOT Assistant Professor
127 Prakash Chandra SOT Assistant Professor
128 Shakti Mishra SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
129 Payal Chaudhari SOT Assistant Professor
130 Nitin Kaduba Chaudhari SOT Associate Professor
131 Siddharth Joshi SOT Assistant Professor
132 Rudresh Dwivedi SOT Assistant Professor
133 Prahlad Kumar Baruah SOT Assistant Professor
134 Rajat Saxena SOT Assistant Professor
135 Anurag Kandya SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
136 Santosh Kumar Bharti SOT Assistant Professor
137 Virendra Kumar External External
138 D. Ram Rajak External External
139 Niragi Dave SOT Assistant Professor
140 Harshal Oza SOT Associate Professor
141 Dishant M. Pandya SOT Assistant Professor
142 Rama Gaur SOT Assistant Professor
143 Dadi Venkata Suriapparao SOT Assistant Professor
144 Chandra Shekhar Nishad SOT Assistant Professor
145 Surendra Sasi Kumar Jampa SOT Assistant Professor
146 Sheetal Rawat SOT Assistant Professor
147 R. K. Vij SPT Professor
148 Vaibhav Shah SLS Associate Professor
149 Lakshmana Rao Jeeru SPT Assistant Professor
150 Nilesh Kumar Jha SPT Assistant Professor
151 S. Sundar Manoharan DG DG
152 Manan Rajiv Shah SOT Assistant Professor
153 T. Hepzibhah Mary SLS Assistant Professor
154 Kaushal Arvindbhai Shah SOT Assistant Professor
155 G. Ravichandran External External
156 Rajeev Kumar Gupta SOT Assistant Professor
157 Shanker Krishna SPT Assistant Professor
158 Supriya Pal SLS Assistant Professor
159 Amrita Chakraborty SLS Assistant Professor
160 Abhishek Kumar Gupta SOT Assistant Professor
161 Rakesh Chaudhari SOT Assistant Professor
162 Hari Sreenivasan SPT Assistant Professor

 

Ph.D Supervisor List (2020-21)

Sr. No. Name School Designation
1 Rajib Bandyopadhyay SOT Professor
2 Bharat Parekh SOT Associate Professor
3 Abhijit Ray SOT Associate Professor
4 Vishvesh J. Badheka SOT Professor
5 Manoj Pandey SOT Associate Professor
6 Pramod Paliwal SPM Professor
7 Anirbid Sircar SPT Professor
8 Sudhir Yadav SPM Professor
9 Bhawanisingh Desai SPT Associate Professor
10 Indrajit Mukhodadhyay SOT Professor
11 Uttam Kumar Bhui SPT Associate Professor
12 Tanushri Banerjee SPM Associate Professor
13 Surendra Singh Kachhwaha SOT Chair Professor
14 Satish Chandra Pandey SPM Associate Professor
15 N. Madhavan SPT Assistant Professor
16 Somdeb Lahiri SPM Professor
17 Sanjaykumar Pradhan SLS Assistant Professor
18 Ashutosh Muduli SPM Professor
19 Omkar K. Jani GERMI GERMI
20 Satyam Shinde SOT Associate Professor
21 Rohit Srivastava SOT Associate Professor
22 Vipul A Shah External External
23 T. Harinarayana External External
24 Baleshwar Kumar GERMI GERMI
25 Syed Zaheer Hasan GERMI GERMI
26 Nigam Dave SLS Director
27 Akash Patel SPM Associate Professor
28 Debasis Sarkar SOT Associate Professor
29 Manoj Kumar SOT Associate Professor
30 Abhishek Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
31 Balamurali Krishna Mayya K. SOT Assistant Professor
32 Rajesh Patel SPT Associate Professor
33 Sukanta Kumar Dash SOT Associate Professor
34 Ashvin R. Dave SLS Professor
35 J.G. Jamnani SOT Associate Professor
36 M.B. Kiran SOT Associate Professor
37 Anurag Mudgal SOT Associate Professor
38 Tejaskumar Thaker SOT Associate Professor
39 Asit Kumar Das External External
40 Mahuya Bandyopadhyay External External
41 Neeta Sinha SLS Associate Professor
42 Ritu Sharma SLS Associate Professor
43 Anirban Das SOT Associate Professor
44 Manoj Sahni SOT Associate Professor
45 Poonam Mishra SOT Associate Professor
46 Vivek Pandya SOT Professor
47 Jatin Patel SOT Associate Professor
48 Sriram D. SLS Associate Professor
49 Dhiraj Bora External External
50 Sivakumar P SPT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
51 Satyendra Nath Misra External External
52 Manas Kumar Bhoi SOT Assistant Professor
53 Vivek K. Patel SOT Associate Professor
54 H.R. Dhananjaya SOT Associate Professor
55 Brijesh Kumar Jha SOT Associate Professor
56 Brijesh Tripathi SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
57 Bhasha Harshal Vachharajani SOT Assistant Professor
58 Pavan Kumar Gurrala SOT Assistant Professor
59 Kaushal Kishore SPM Assistant Professor
60 Subhash Shah SPT Professor
61 Jwngsar Brahma SOT Assistant Professor
62 Nirav Patel SOT Assistant Professor
63 Garg Amit External External
64 M. Ravi Kumar External External
65 Sumer Chopra External External
66 Pallabee Choudhury External External
67 Kapil Mohan External External
68 Ashutosh Tiwari External External
69 Vinay Vakharia SOT Assistant Professor
70 D. M. Parikh SOT Adjunct Faculty
71 Sitakanta Mishra SLS Associate Professor
72 Anurag Kumar Srivastava SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
73 M. Venkat Ram Reddy SLS Assistant Professor
74 Harmik D. Vaishnav SLS Associate Professor
75 Ganga Prasad Pandey SOT Assistant Professor
76 Samir B. Patel SOT Associate Professor
77 Doshi Nishant P. SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
78 Dhruvesh Prahladbhai Patel SOT Associate Professor
79 Jigarkumar H. Shah SOT Assistant Professor
80 Swapnil A. Dharaskar SOT Assistant Professor
81 Manish Kumar Sinha SOT Assistant Professor
82 Markana Anilkumar SOT Assistant Professor
83 Patel Vivek Vikrambhai SOT Assistant Professor
84 Kush Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
85 Amit Vilas Sant SOT Associate Professor
86 Jaykumar Vora SOT Assistant Professor
87 Narayan Baser SPM Associate Professor
88 P. V. Desai External External
89 Rajesh Gujar SOT Assistant Professor
90 Nausheen Nizami SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
91 Ashish B. Joshi SLS Associate Professor
92 Mainak Bandyopadhyay External External
93 Nitin Padhiyar External External
94 Nagababu Garlapati SOT Assistant Professor
95 Joydeep Ghosh External External
96 Urmi Satyan SLS Assistant Professor
97 Jeffrey M. Mativesky External External
98 Lalit Khurana SPM Assistant Professor
99 Avani Desai External External
100 Patel Jaydeep Dineshkumar SOT Assistant Professor
101 Bhinalkumar Bakulbhai Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
102 Tejas Dave SLS Associate Professor
103 Ranjan Kumar Pati SOT Assistant Professor
104 Ashish Prabhudas Unnarkat SOT Associate Professor
105 Praghnesh Bhatt SO Associate Professor
106 Chaitanya Vyas SLS Assistant Professor
107 Basab Bhattacharya External External
108 Daya Kaul SOT Assistant Professor
109 Anna Kohler External External
110 Rohit Srivastava SPT Assistant Professor
111 Asit Balwantrai Acharya SPM Adjunct Faculty
112 Paawan Sharma SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
113 Mazad Shaheriar Zaveri SOT Associate Professor
114 Kalisadhan Mukherjee SOT Assistant Professor
115 Tapan Pal SOT Assistant Professor
116 Mehul Shirishchandra Raval SOT Professor
117 T. P. Singh SOT Professor
118 V.S.K.V. Harish SOT Assistant Professor
119 Balanagulu Busupalli SOT Assistant Professor
120 Pankaj Sahlot SOT Assistant Professor
121 Pawan Gupta SPT Assistant Professor
122 Achinta Bera SPT Assistant Professor
123 Vivek Ramalingam SPT Assistant Professor
124 Ramesh Kumar Guduru SPT Associate Professor
125 Pankaj Yadav SOT Assistant Professor
126 Shobha Shukla External External
127 Ankur Solanki SOT Assistant Professor
128 Rutvij H. Jhaveri SOT Assistant Professor
129 Mohendra Roy SOT Assistant Professor
130 Anupkumar V. Sanchela SOT Assistant Professor
131 Syed Shahabuddin SOT Assistant Professor
132 Prakash Chandra SOT Assistant Professor
133 Shakti Mishra SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
134 Payal Chaudhari SOT Assistant Professor
135 Nitin Kaduba Chaudhari SOT Associate Professor
136 Siddharth Joshi SOT Assistant Professor
137 Rudresh Dwivedi SOT Assistant Professor
138 Prahlad Kumar Baruah SOT Assistant Professor
139 Simran Jeet Singh SOT Assistant Professor
140 Vivek Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
141 Rajat Saxena SOT Assistant Professor
142 Anurag Kandya SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
143 Santosh Kumar Bharti SOT Assistant Professor
144 Virendra Kumar External External
145 D. Ram Rajak External External
146 Niragi Dave SOT Assistant Professor
147 Harshal Oza SOT Associate Professor
148 Dishant M. Pandya SOT Assistant Professor
149 Rama Gaur SOT Assistant Professor
150 Pradeep Kankeri SOT Assistant Professor
151 Dadi Venkata Suriapparao SOT Assistant Professor
152 Chandra Shekhar Nishad SOT Assistant Professor
153 Surendra Sasi Kumar Jampa SOT Assistant Professor
154 Sheetal Rawat SOT Assistant Professor
155 R. K. Vij SPT Professor
156 Vaibhav Shah SLS Associate Professor
157 Lakshmana Rao Jeeru SPT Assistant Professor
158 Nilesh Kumar Jha SPT Assistant Professor
159 S. Sundar Manoharan DG DG
160 Manan Rajiv Shah SOT Assistant Professor
161 T. Hepzibhah Mary SLS Assistant Professor
162 Kaushal Arvindbhai Shah SOT Assistant Professor
163 G. Ravichandran External External
164 Rajeev Kumar Gupta SOT Assistant Professor

 

Ph.D Supervisor List (2019-20)

Sr. No. Name School Designation
1 Rajib Bandyopadhyay SOT Professor
2 Bharat Parekh SOT Associate Professor
3 Prashanta C. Panda SLS Associate Professor
4 Abhijit Ray SOT Associate Professor
5 Vishvesh J. Badheka SOT Professor
6 Manoj Pandey SOT Associate Professor
7 Pramod Paliwal SPM Professor
8 Anirbid Sircar SPT Professor
9 Sudhir Yadav SPM Professor
10 Bhawanisingh Desai SPT Associate Professor
11 Indrajit Mukhodadhyay SOT Professor
12 Uttam Kumar Bhui SPT Associate Professor
13 Tanushri Banerjee SPM Associate Professor
14 Surendra Singh Kachhwaha SOT Chair Professor
15 Satish Chandra Pandey SPM Associate Professor
16 N. Madhavan SPT Assistant Professor
17 Somdeb Lahiri SPM Professor
18 Sanjaykumar Pradhan SLS Assistant Professor
19 Ashutosh Muduli SPM Professor
20 Omkar K. Jani GERMI GERMI
21 Satyam Shinde SOT Associate Professor
22 Rohit Srivastava SOT Associate Professor
23 Vipul A Shah External External
24 T. Harinarayana External External
25 Baleshwar Kumar GERMI GERMI
26 Syed Zaheer Hasan GERMI GERMI
27 Nigam Dave SLS Director
28 Akash Patel SPM Associate Professor
29 Debasis Sarkar SOT Associate Professor
30 Manoj Kumar SOT Associate Professor
31 Abhishek Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
32 Balamurali Krishna Mayya K. SOT Assistant Professor
33 Rajesh Patel SPT Associate Professor
34 Sukanta Kumar Dash SOT Associate Professor
35 Ashvin R. Dave SLS Professor
36 J.G. Jamnani SOT Associate Professor
37 M.B. Kiran SOT Associate Professor
38 Anurag Mudgal SOT Associate Professor
39 Tejaskumar Thaker SOT Associate Professor
40 Asit Kumar Das External External
41 Mahuya Bandyopadhyay External External
42 Neeta Sinha SLS Associate Professor
43 Ritu Sharma SLS Associate Professor
44 Anirban Das SOT Associate Professor
45 Manoj Sahni SOT Associate Professor
46 Poonam Mishra SOT Associate Professor
47 Vivek Pandya SOT Professor
48 Jatin Patel SOT Associate Professor
49 Sriram D. SLS Associate Professor
50 Dhiraj Bora External External
51 Sivakumar P SPT -
52 Satyendra Nath Misra External External
53 Manas Kumar Bhoi SOT Assistant Professor
54 Vivek K. Patel SOT Associate Professor
55 H.R. Dhananjaya SOT Associate Professor
56 Brijesh Kumar Jha SOT Associate Professor
57 Brijesh Tripathi SOT -
58 Bhasha Harshal Vachharajani SOT Assistant Professor
59 Pavan Kumar Gurrala SOT Assistant Professor
60 Kaushal Kishore SPM Assistant Professor
61 Subhash Shah SPT Professor
62 Jwngsar Brahma SOT Assistant Professor
63 Nirav Patel SOT Assistant Professor
64 Garg Amit External External
65 M. Ravi Kumar External External
66 Sumer Chopra External External
67 Pallabee Choudhury External External
68 Kapil Mohan External External
69 Ashutosh Tiwari External External
70 Vinay Vakharia SOT Assistant Professor
71 D. M. Parikh SOT Adjunct Faculty
72 Sitakanta Mishra SLS Associate Professor
73 Anurag Kumar Srivastava SLS -
74 M. Venkat Ram Reddy SLS Assistant Professor
75 Harmik D. Vaishnav SLS Associate Professor
76 Ganga Prasad Pandey SOT Assistant Professor
77 Samir B. Patel SOT Associate Professor
78 Doshi Nishant P. SOT -
79 Dhruvesh Prahladbhai Patel SOT Associate Professor
80 Jigarkumar H. Shah SOT Assistant Professor
81 Chaturvedi Manish Shivshankar SOT Assistant Professor
82 Swapnil A. Dharaskar SOT Assistant Professor
83 Manish Kumar Sinha SOT Assistant Professor
84 Markana Anilkumar SOT Assistant Professor
85 Patel Vivek Vikrambhai SOT Assistant Professor
86 Kush Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
87 Amit Vilas Sant SOT Associate Professor
88 Jaykumar Vora SOT Assistant Professor
89 Narayan Baser SPM Associate Professor
90 P. V. Desai External External
91 Rajesh Gujar SOT Assistant Professor
92 Nausheen Nizami SLS -
93 Ashish B. Joshi SLS Associate Professor
94 Mainak Bandyopadhyay External External
95 Nitin Padhiyar External External
96 Nagababu Garlapati SOT Assistant Professor
97 Joydeep Ghosh External External
98 Urmi Satyan SLS Assistant Professor
99 Jeffrey M. Mativesky External External
100 Lalit Khurana SPM Assistant Professor
101 Avani Desai External External
102 Patel Jaydeep Dineshkumar SOT Assistant Professor
103 Bhinalkumar Bakulbhai Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
104 Tejas Dave SLS Associate Professor
105 Ranjan Kumar Pati SOT Assistant Professor
106 Ashish Prabhudas Unnarkat SOT Associate Professor
107 Praghnesh Bhatt SOT Associate Professor
108 Chaitanya Vyas SLS Assistant Professor
109 Basab Bhattacharya External External
110 Anantha Singh T.S. SOT Assistant Professor
111 Daya Kaul SOT Assistant Professor
112 Anna Kohler External External
113 Rohit Srivastava SPT Assistant Professor
114 Asit Balwantrai Acharya SPM Adjunct Faculty
115 Sivsankar P. SPT Assistant Professor
116 Paawan Sharma SOT -
117 Mazad Shaheriar Zaveri SOT Associate Professor
118 Kalisadhan Mukherjee SOT Assistant Professor
119 Tapan Pal SOT Assistant Professor
120 Mehul Shirishchandra Raval SOT Professor
121 T. P. Singh SOT Professor
122 V.S.K.V. Harish SOT Assistant Professor
123 Ajay Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
124 Balanagulu Busupalli SOT Assistant Professor
125 Pankaj Sahlot SOT Assistant Professor
126 Pawan Gupta SPT Assistant Professor
127 Achinta Bera SPT Assistant Professor
128 Vivek Ramalingam SPT Assistant Professor
129 Ramesh Kumar Guduru SPT Associate Professor
130 Rahul Saha SOT Assistant Professor
131 Pankaj Yadav SOT Assistant Professor
132 Shobha Shukla External External
133 Ankur Solanki SOT Assistant Professor
134 Rutvij H. Jhaveri SOT Assistant Professor
135 Mohendra Roy SOT Assistant Professor
136 Anupkumar V. Sanchela SOT Assistant Professor

 

Ph.D Supervisor List (2018-19)

Sr. No. Name School Designation
1 Rajib Bandyopadhyay SOT Professor
2 Bharat Parekh SOT Associate Professor
3 Prashanta C. Panda SLS Associate Professor
4 Abhijit Ray SOT Associate Professor
5 Vishvesh J. Badheka SOT Professor
6 Manoj Pandey SOT Associate Professor
7 Pramod Paliwal SPM Professor
8 Anirbid Sircar SPT Professor
9 Sudhir Yadav SPM Professor
10 Bhawanisingh Desai SPT Associate Professor
11 Indrajit Mukhodadhyay SOT Professor
12 Uttam Kumar Bhui SPT Associate Professor
13 Tanushri Banerjee SPM Associate Professor
14 Surendra Singh Kachhwaha SOT Chair Professor
15 Satish Chandra Pandey SPM Associate Professor
16 N. Madhavan SPT Assistant Professor
17 Somdeb Lahiri SPM Professor
18 Sanjaykumar Pradhan SLS Assistant Professor
19 Ashutosh Muduli SPM Professor
20 Omkar K. Jani GERMI GERMI
21 Satyam Shinde SOT Associate Professor
22 Rohit Srivastava SOT Associate Professor
23 Vipul A Shah External External
24 T. Harinarayana External External
25 Baleshwar Kumar GERMI GERMI
26 Syed Zaheer Hasan GERMI GERMI
27 Nigam Dave SLS Director
28 Akash Patel SPM Associate Professor
29 Debasis Sarkar SOT Associate Professor
30 Manoj Kumar SOT Associate Professor
31 Abhishek Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
32 Balamurali Krishna Mayya K. SOT Assistant Professor
33 Vimal Savsani SOT Assistant Professor
34 Rajesh Patel SPT Associate Professor
35 Sukanta Kumar Dash SOT Associate Professor
36 Ashvin R. Dave SLS Professor
37 J.G. Jamnani SOT Associate Professor
38 M.B. Kiran SOT Associate Professor
39 Anurag Mudgal SOT Associate Professor
40 Tejaskumar Thaker SOT Associate Professor
41 Asit Kumar Das External External
42 Mahuya Bandyopadhyay External External
43 Neeta Sinha SLS Associate Professor
44 Ritu Sharma SLS Associate Professor
45 Anirban Das SOT Associate Professor
46 Manoj Sahni SOT Associate Professor
47 Poonam Mishra SOT Associate Professor
48 Vivek Pandya SOT Professor
49 Nirendra Misra SOT Professor
50 Jatin Patel SOT Associate Professor
51 Sriram D. SLS Associate Professor
52 Dhiraj Bora External External
53 Sivakumar P SPT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
54 Satyendra Nath Misra External External
55 Manas Kumar Bhoi SOT Assistant Professor
56 Vivek K. Patel SOT Associate Professor
57 H.R. Dhananjaya SOT Associate Professor
58 Brijesh Kumar Jha SOT Associate Professor
59 Brijesh Tripathi SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
60 Bhasha Harshal Vachharajani SOT Assistant Professor
61 Pavan Kumar Gurrala SOT Assistant Professor
62 Kaushal Kishore SPM Assistant Professor
63 Subhash Shah SPT Professor
64 Jwngsar Brahma SOT Assistant Professor
65 Nirav Patel SOT Assistant Professor
66 Garg Amit External External
67 S. S. Bandyopadhyay SOT Emeritus Professor
68 M. Ravi Kumar External External
69 Sumer Chopra External External
70 Pallabee Choudhury External External
71 Kapil Mohan External External
72 Ashutosh Tiwari External External
73 Vinay Vakharia SOT Assistant Professor
74 D. M. Parikh SOT Adjunct Faculty
75 Sitakanta Mishra SLS Associate Professor
76 Anurag Kumar Srivastava SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
77 M. Venkat Ram Reddy SLS Assistant Professor
78 Poonam Savsani SOT Assistant Professor
79 Harmik D. Vaishnav SLS Associate Professor
80 Ganga Prasad Pandey SOT Assistant Professor
81 Samir B. Patel SOT Associate Professor
82 Doshi Nishant P. SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
83 Dhruvesh Prahladbhai Patel SOT Associate Professor
84 Jigarkumar H. Shah SOT Assistant Professor
85 Chaturvedi Manish Shivshankar SOT Assistant Professor
86 Swapnil A. Dharaskar SOT Assistant Professor
87 Manish Kumar Sinha SOT Assistant Professor
88 Markana Anilkumar SOT Assistant Professor
89 Patel Vivek Vikrambhai SOT Assistant Professor
90 Kush Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
91 Amit Vilas Sant SOT Associate Professor
92 Jaykumar Vora SOT Assistant Professor
93 Narayan Baser SPM Associate Professor
94 P. V. Desai External External
95 Rajesh Gujar SOT Assistant Professor
96 Nausheen Nizami SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
97 Ashish B. Joshi SLS Associate Professor
98 Mainak Bandyopadhyay External External
99 Nitin Padhiyar External External
100 Nagababu Garlapati SOT Assistant Professor
101 Joydeep Ghosh External External
102 Urmi Satyan SLS Assistant Professor
103 R. Jothi SOT Assistant Professor
104 Jeffrey M. Mativesky External External
105 Lalit Khurana SPM Assistant Professor
106 Avani Desai External External
107 Patel Jaydeep Dineshkumar SOT Assistant Professor
108 Bhinalkumar Bakulbhai Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
109 Tejas Dave SLS Associate Professor
110 Ranjan Kumar Pati SOT Assistant Professor
111 Ashish Prabhudas Unnarkat SOT Associate Professor
112 Praghnesh Bhatt SOT Associate Professor
113 Chaitanya Vyas SLS Assistant Professor
114 Basab Bhattacharya External External
115 Anantha Singh T.S. SOT Assistant Professor
116 Daya Kaul SOT Assistant Professor
117 Anna Kohler External External
118 Rohit Srivastava SPT Assistant Professor
119 Asit Balwantrai Acharya SPM Adjunct Faculty
120 Sivsankar P. SPT Assistant Professor
121 Paawan Sharma SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
122 Mazad Shaheriar Zaveri SOT Associate Professor
123 Kalisadhan Mukherjee SOT Assistant Professor
124 Tapan Pal SOT Assistant Professor
125 Mehul Shirishchandra Raval SOT Professor
126 T. P. Singh SOT Professor
127 V.S.K.V. Harish SOT Assistant Professor
128 Ajay Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
129 Balanagulu Busupalli SOT Assistant Professor
130 Pankaj Sahlot SOT Assistant Professor
131 Pawan Gupta SPT Assistant Professor

 

Ph.D Supervisor List (2017-18)

Sr. No. Name School Designation
1 Rajib Bandyopadhyay SOT Professor
2 Bharat Parekh SOT Associate Professor
3 Prashanta C. Panda SLS Associate Professor
4 Abhijit Ray SOT Associate Professor
5 Vishvesh J. Badheka SOT Professor
6 Manoj Pandey SOT Associate Professor
7 Pramod Paliwal SPM Professor
8 Anirbid Sircar SPT Professor
9 Sudhir Yadav SPM Professor
10 Bhawanisingh Desai SPT Associate Professor
11 Indrajit Mukhodadhyay SOT Professor
12 Uttam Kumar Bhui SPT Associate Professor
13 Tanushri Banerjee SPM Associate Professor
14 Surendra Singh Kachhwaha SOT Chair Professor
15 Satish Chandra Pandey SPM Associate Professor
16 N. Madhavan SPT Assistant Professor
17 Somdeb Lahiri SPM Professor
18 H. R. Raghavendra SOT Director
19 Sanjaykumar Pradhan SLS Assistant Professor
20 Ashutosh Muduli SPM Professor
21 Omkar K. Jani GERMI GERMI
22 Satyam Shinde SOT Associate Professor
23 Rohit Srivastava SOT Associate Professor
24 Vipul A Shah External External
25 T. Harinarayana External External
26 Baleshwar Kumar GERMI GERMI
27 Syed Zaheer Hasan GERMI GERMI
28 Nigam Dave SLS Director
29 Akash Patel SPM Associate Professor
30 Debasis Sarkar SOT Associate Professor
31 Manoj Kumar SOT Associate Professor
32 Abhishek Kumar SOT Assistant Professor
33 Balamurali Krishna Mayya K. SOT Assistant Professor
34 Vimal Savsani SOT Assistant Professor
35 Rajesh Patel SPT Associate Professor
36 Sukanta Kumar Dash SOT Associate Professor
37 Hemant Trivedi SPM Professor
38 Ashvin R. Dave SLS Professor
39 J.G. Jamnani SOT Associate Professor
40 M.B. Kiran SOT Associate Professor
41 Anurag Mudgal SOT Associate Professor
42 Tejaskumar Thaker SOT Associate Professor
43 Asit Kumar Das External External
44 Mahuya Bandyopadhyay External External
45 Neeta Sinha SLS Associate Professor
46 Ritu Sharma SLS Associate Professor
47 Anirban Das SOT Associate Professor
48 Manoj Sahni SOT Associate Professor
49 Poonam Mishra SOT Associate Professor
50 Vivek Pandya SOT Professor
51 Nirendra Misra SOT Professor
52 Jatin Patel SOT Associate Professor
53 Sriram D. SLS Associate Professor
54 Dhiraj Bora External External
55 Sivakumar P SPT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
56 Satyendra Nath Misra External External
57 Manas Kumar Bhoi SOT Assistant Professor
58 Vivek K. Patel SOT Associate Professor
59 H.R. Dhananjaya SOT Associate Professor
60 Brijesh Kumar Jha SOT Associate Professor
61 Brijesh Tripathi SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
62 Bhasha Harshal Vachharajani SOT Assistant Professor
63 Pavan Kumar Gurrala SOT Assistant Professor
64 Kaushal Kishore SPM Assistant Professor
65 Subhash Shah SPT Professor
66 Jwngsar Brahma SOT Assistant Professor
67 Nirav Patel SOT Assistant Professor
68 Garg Amit External External
69 S. S. Bandyopadhyay SOT Emeritus Professor
70 M. Ravi Kumar External External
71 Sumer Chopra External External
72 Pallabee Choudhury External External
73 Kapil Mohan External External
74 Ashutosh Tiwari External External
75 Vinay Vakharia SOT Assistant Professor
76 D. M. Parikh SOT Adjunct Faculty
77 Nisarg Hasmukhbhai Patel SOT Assistant Professor
78 Sitakanta Mishra SLS Associate Professor
79 Anurag Kumar Srivastava SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
80 M. Venkat Ram Reddy SLS Assistant Professor
81 Poonam Savsani SOT Assistant Professor
82 Harmik D. Vaishnav SLS Associate Professor
83 Manikanta Ravindra Kumar Vakkalagadda SOT Assistant Professor
84 Ganga Prasad Pandey SOT Assistant Professor
85 Samir B. Patel SOT Associate Professor
86 Doshi Nishant P. SOT Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
87 Dhruvesh Prahladbhai Patel SOT Associate Professor
88 Jigarkumar H. Shah SOT Assistant Professor
89 Chaturvedi Manish Shivshankar SOT Assistant Professor
90 Swapnil A. Dharaskar SOT Assistant Professor
91 Teja Reddy Vakamalla SOT Assistant Professor
92 Manish Kumar Sinha SOT Assistant Professor
93 Markana Anilkumar SOT Assistant Professor
94 Patel Vivek Vikrambhai SOT Assistant Professor
95 Kush Mehta SOT Assistant Professor
96 Amit Vilas Sant SOT Associate Professor
97 Jaykumar Vora SOT Assistant Professor
98 Venkata Rama Raju SOT Assistant Professor
99 Narayan Baser SPM Associate Professor
100 P. V. Desai External External
101 Rajesh Gujar SOT Assistant Professor
102 K. Venkatraman SOT Assistant Professor
103 B. Harshavardhan SOT Assistant Professor
104 Nausheen Nizami SLS Associate Professor ( In-Charge)
105 Ashish B. Joshi SLS Associate Professor
106 Mainak Bandyopadhyay External External
107 Nishit Babubhai Desai SOT Assistant Professor
108 Nitin Padhiyar External External
109 Nagababu Garlapati SOT Assistant Professor
110 Joydeep Ghosh External External
111 Urmi Satyan SLS Assistant Professor
112 R. Jothi SOT Assistant Professor
113 Jeffrey M. Mativesky External External
114 Lalit Khurana SPM Assistant Professor
115 Avani Desai External External
116 Patel Jaydeep Dineshkumar SOT Assistant Professor

 

 

Project Staff

Project Staff 2020

Sr. No.Name of Project Staff
1 Dr. Dharini Bhagat
2 Dr. Jeegnesh Trivedi
3 Dr. Kashinath Lellala
4 Dr. Varsha Mudgal
5 Mr. Abhay Kakkkad
6 Mr. Abhijit Nirantare
7 Mr. Arpit Patel
8 Mr. Atul Kumar Mishra
9 Mr. Bhautik Gajera
10 Mr. Chandra Kanth P
11 Mr. Dharmesh Morabiya
12 Mr. Dhaval Patel
13 Mr. Dhavalkumar Patel
14 Mr. Dileep Tiwari
15 Mr. Dipak Ankoliya
16 Mr. Ganesan M
17 Mr. Gaurav Dave
18 Mr. Hanisha Shivani
19 Mr. Hardik Vays
20 Mr. Harshang Shah
21 Mr. Hiten Bhatt
22 Mr. Jay Khokhara
23 Mr. Jay Mehta
24 Mr. Jay Patel
25 Mr. Kishanlal Darji
26 Mr. Milan Raninga
27 Mr. Milendra Prankada
28 Mr. Neeraj Verma
29 Mr. Nilesh Mali
30 Mr. Paneliya Sagar
31 Mr. Pruthvish Rajput
32 Mr. Raghavendra Darji
33 Mr. Rahul Sirvi
34 Mr. Ravi Kumar Patel
35 Mr. Ravi Patel
36 Mr. S. B. Patil
37 Mr. Sarat Chandra Patra
38 Mr. Shivang Mishra
39 Mr. Sidhanth Kanth
40 Mr. Suresh Kumar Vemuri
41 Mr. Tushar Vilas Patil
42 Mr. Vatsal Shah
43 Mr. Virender Singh
44 Mr. Vishwakumar Bhavsar
45 Mr. Kuldeepkumar Nayi
46 Ms. Anjali Vanpariya
47 Ms. Dency V Panicker
48 Ms. Ezhava Meha .S. Mohan
49 Ms. Heena Kanjani
50 Ms. Hemangi Oza
51 Ms. Hemant Kumari
52 Ms. Jesal Tejwani
53 Ms. Jigisha Patel
54 Ms. Kavya Bhatt
55 Ms. Kriti Yadav
56 Ms. Maitrayee Trivedi
57 Ms. Neelam Belani
58 Ms. Nibedita Pani
59 Ms. Nimrabanu Memon
60 Ms. Pragya Singh
61 Ms. Prerna Vinchhi
62 Ms. Rajnee Ranjan
63 Ms. Roma Rajeshkumar Patel
64 Ms. Shaikh Naznin Mohammed
65 Ms. Sukanya Acharyya
66 Ms. Surbhi Singh
67 Ms. Triparna Chakraborty
68 Ms. Trupti Mayee Sahoo
69 Ms. SARANYA N
70 Ms. Naznin Shaikh

 

Project Staff 2019

Sr. No.Name of Project Staff
1 Dr. Kashinath Lellala
2 Dr. Varsha Mudgal
3 Mr. Abhay Kakkkad
4 Mr. Abhijit Nirantare
5 Mr. Arpit Patel
6 Mr. Atul Kumar Mishra
7 Mr. Bhaumik Modi
8 Mr. Bhautik Gajera
9 Mr. Chandra Kanth P
10 Mr. Deepak Jani
11 Mr. Dharmesh Morabiya
12 Mr. Dhaval Patel
13 Mr. Dhiren Prajapati
14 Mr. Dileep Tiwari
15 Mr. Dipak Ankoliya
16 Mr. Dishant Khatri
17 Mr. Ganesan M
18 Mr. Gaurav Dave
19 Mr. Gaurav Shukla
20 Mr. Hardik Vays
21 Mr. Harshang Shah
22 Mr. Hiten Bhatt
23 Mr. Jay Khokhara
24 Mr. Jay Mehta
25 Mr. Jay Patel
26 Mr. M.B.Jaiswal
27 Mr. Manan Shah
28 Mr. Manmohan Waldiya
29 Mr. Milan Raninga
30 Mr. Nilesh Mali
31 Mr. Palash Agrawal
32 Mr. Paneliya Sagar
33 Mr. Pankajkumar Vaghela
34 Mr. Pruthvish Rajput
35 Mr. Raghavendra Darji
36 Mr. Ravi Kumar Patel
37 Mr. Ravi Patel
38 Mr. Raviraj Dave
39 Mr. Ruchir Patel
40 Mr. S. B. Patil
41 Mr. Sheshamani Singh
42 Mr. Shivang Mishra
43 Mr. Sidhanth Kanth
44 Mr. Suresh Kumar Vemuri
45 Mr. Tejas Turakhia
46 Mr. Tushar Vilas Patil
47 Mr. Vaibhav Umarania
48 Mr. Vatsal Shah
49 Mr. Vishwakumar Bhavsar
50 Ms. Anjali Vanpariya
51 Ms. Bhooma Bhagat
52 Ms. Dency V Panicker
53 Ms. Dharini Bhagat
54 Ms. Hemant Kumari
55 Ms. Jigisha Patel
56 Ms. Kajal Shah
57 Ms. Kavya Bhatt
58 Ms. Kriti Yadav
59 Ms. Kruti Upadhyay
60 Ms. Maitrayee Trivedi
61 Ms. Neelam Belani
62 Ms. Nibedita Pani
63 Ms. Nimrabanu Memon
64 Ms. Palak Mendiratta
65 Ms. Poornima M Menon
66 Ms. Pragya Singh
67 Ms. Prerna Vinchhi
68 Ms. Rajnee Ranjan
69 Ms. Roma Rajeshkumar Patel
70 Ms. Shaista Nouseen
71 Ms. Sukanya Acharyya
72 Ms. Surbhi Singh
73 Ms. Tanvi Lad
74 Ms. Triparna Chakraborty

 

Project Staff 2018

Sr. No.Name of Project Staff
1 Dr. Ranjan Pati
2 Mr. Bhaumik Modi
3 Mr. Bhaumik Modi
4 Mr. Chandra Kanth P
5 Mr. Dharmesh Morabiya
6 Mr. Dileep Tiwari
7 Mr. Gaurav Shukla
8 Mr. Hardik Vays
9 Mr. Jay Mehta
10 Mr. Jay Patel
11 Mr. M.B.Jaiswal
12 Mr. Manan Shah
13 Mr. Manmohan Waldiya
14 Mr. Pruthvish Rajput
15 Mr. Raghavendra Darji
16 Mr. Ravi Patel
17 Mr. Shishir Chandra
18 Mr. Shyam Dhrangadharia
19 Mr. Vaibhav Umarania
20 Mr. Vishal Balar
21 Ms. Anjali Vanpariya
22 Ms. Dharini Bhagat
23 Ms. Jigisha Patel
24 Ms. Jyoti Jha
25 Ms. Kajal Shah
26 Ms. Kriti Yadav
27 Ms. Kruti Upadhyay
28 Ms. Nibedita Pani
29 Ms. Nimrabanu Memon
30 Ms. Palak Mendiratta
31 Ms. Sukanya Acharyya
32 Ms. Tanvi Lad

 

Project Staff 2017

Sr. No.Name of Project Staff
1 Dr. R. Narasimman
2 Dr. Ranjan Pati
3 Mr. Bhaumik Modi
4 Mr. Chandra Kanth P
5 Mr. Dharmesh Morabiya
6 Mr. Dileep Tiwari
7 Mr. Dwijen Vaidya
8 Mr. Gaurav Shukla
9 Mr. Harsh Chaliyawala
10 Mr. Jay Patel
11 Mr. M.B.Jaiswal
12 Mr. Manan Shah
13 Mr. Manmohan Waldiya
14 Mr. Pruthvish Rajput
15 Mr. Ravi Patel
16 Mr. Shishir Chandra
17 Mr. Vishal Balar
18 Ms. Dharini Bhagat
19 Ms. Kajal Shah
20 Ms. Kriti Yadav
21 Ms. Kruti Upadhyay
22 Ms. Sukanya Acharyya

 

Project Staff 2016

Sr. No.Name of Project Staff
1 Dr. R. Narasimman
2 Dr. Ranjan Pati
3 Mr. Bhaumik Modi
4 Mr. Dileep Tiwari
5 Mr. Dwijen Vaidya
6 Mr. Gaurav Shukla
7 Mr. Harsh Chaliyawala
8 Mr. Jay Patel
9 Mr. M.B.Jaiswal
10 Mr. Manmohan Waldiya
11 Ms. Dharini Bhagat
12 Ms. Kajal Shah
13 Ms. Kriti Yadav
14 Ms. Manan Shah
15 Ms. Shreya Sahajpal

 

 

Student Research Program

 

Objectives

The objective of this Student Research Project Financial Assistance to carry out research projects by PDEU students. This scheme aims to encourage research & innovation among the PDEU fraternity.

Eligibility Requirements

Any full time student who is currently studying & fulfilling the following eligibility criteria at PDEU can apply for financial assistance under this scheme.

There should be no backlog at the time of submission of proposal (For All the team members).
All the students should have maintained minimum 80% attendance before the application for all their studies & during the project period.

Program Requirements

A research topic of high quality, originality and relevance.
Research topic to cover thematic and basic areas of topical and mutual interest for student & faculty members.

Type and Extent of Funding by PDEU

Subject to availability of funds, student projects will be eligible for a minimum grant of Rs.5, 000/- and maximum of Rs.250,000/-. The proposal for financial assistance will be screened and approved by the duly constituted committee, which will subsequently be sanctioned by the DG, PDEU.

Funding Duration

Funding is generally granted for one year.

Proposal Evaluation

Proposals will be considered on basis of peer-reviews conducted both in Internal & External Reviewer towards Award.

  Submission Deadline Project Proposal Review Date Award Announcement
First Call 05th April, 2021 15th April, 2021 30th April, 2021
Second Call 15th September, 2021 30th September, 2021 15th October, 2021


Click here to start online application »


Proposal Guidelines »


All applications must be submitted online by clicking on the above link.

For any technical support regarding online application contact PDEU IT Team.

 

Ongoing Research @ PDEU


Sr. No. Name of the PI Name of the Co-PI Title of Project Name of Funding Agency Sanctioned Budget
1 Ms. Nibedita Pani Treatment of ammoniacal nitrogen from industrial wastewater in a combined electrochemical and biological process Department of Science & Technology 2095000.00
2 Dr. Anurag Kandya Moving Towards Hygienized Organic Manure Using Gama Radiation Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences 4027730.00
3 Dr. Rohit Srivastava Development of Economically Favorable Nanostructure Material as Electrocatalysts for Hydrogen Production: A Step towards Energy Applications Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
4 Dr. Anurag Mudgal Low Cost Renewable Energy Driven Water Treatment Solution Centre Department of Science & Technology 37138330.00
5 Dr. Ranjan Kumar Pati Nanostructured Electrolyte Materials for Low Temperature Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (LT-SOFC) Science and Engineering Research Board 2994310.00
6 Dr. Anurag Mudgal Dr. Vivek Patel, Dr. Jatin Patel & Dr. Manish Sinha Bio-mimetic and phyto-technologies Designed for low-cost purification and recycling of water Department of Biotechnology 50727000.00
7 Dr. Anurag Kandya Urban Air Quality Assessment Using RS and GIS Space Application Centre 3200000.00
8 Dr. Manoj Pandey (Co-PI) Water Innovation Centre: Technology, Research & Education (WICTRE) Department of Science & Technology 4187600.00
9 Dr. Abhijit Ray Development of Novel Two Dimensional Materials and their Nano-Carbon Composites as Efficient Photo- And Electro-Catalysts for Hydrogen Generation from Water Science and Engineering Research Board 3798953.00
10 Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay Mechanism of Phase Formation during Electrochemical Deposition of Si from Ionic Liquid Bath Science and Engineering Research Board 4930992.00
11 Dr. Dhruvesh Patel Flood Damage Assessment of Dhanera City of Banaskantha District Using Geo-Spatial Techniques and Hydrodynamic Flood Inundation Modeling Indian Space Research Organization 3759000.00
12 Dr. Achinta Bera Application of Ionic Liquids as Alternatives of Surfactants for Enhanced Oil Recovery Pandit Deendayal Energy University 250000.00
13 Dr. Pankaj Kumar Yadav Mechanochemical Approach for Perovskite Solar Cells: A way towards efficient, stable and low cost Solar cells Science and Engineering Research Board 3663704.00
14 Dr. Anirban Das Dr. Jwangsar Brahma Sulfuric acid mediated weathering in the Ganga, Yamuna and the Brahmaputra (GYB) River Basins: Constraints from Sulfur and Oxygen Isotopes in dissolved Sulfate Ministry of Earth Sciences 4112120.00
15 Dr. Pankaj Kumar Yadav Mechanosynthesis of Stable and Efficient 2D Perovskite Solar Cells Department of Science & Technology 5353690.00
16 Dr. Rohit Srivastava Dr. Son Do Ngoc (Vietnam) Fabrication of Nature Inspired - nanohybrid as Electrocatalyst for Water Splitting and CO2 Reduction Science & Engineering Research Board 3030688.00
17 Dr. Swapnil Dharaskar Structure, Interaction and Process for Energy Efficient CO2 Separations Using Novel Ionic Liquids Supported Membranes Department of Science & Technology 2801832.00
18 Dr. Ankur Solanki Hybrid Mixed Dimensional Pervoskite Memristor on Flexible Substrate for Non-Volatile Memory Application Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
19 Dr. Busupalli Balanagulu Salt induced Dissipation of Energy in Synthetic Cells as a Power Source Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
20 Dr. Mohendra Roy A smart telemedicine facility for auto characterization of pathological disorders Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
21 Dr. Sukanta Kumar Dash Integrated Design and Demonstration of Intensified CO2 Capture with Cost Effective Advanced Process. (INDIA - CO2) Department of Biotechnology 6277122.00
22 Dr. Narayan Baser Dr. Akash Patel Multidimensional Assessment of Rural Transformation in selected Districts of Gujarat Indian Council of Social Science Research 1050000.00
23 Dr. Uttam Kumar Bhui Investigation of Sorption Properties of Natural Shale Rock samples for Metal Ions of Nuclear Importance under Different Experimental Conditions Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences 3342600.00
24 Dr. S. Sundar Manoharan Dr. M.S. Srinivsan, Dr. Sam Scudder & Dr. D.Sivaraman NANOSOL: A Multifunctional Advanced Therapeutic Burn Wound Dressing Ministry of Human Resource Development - STARS 4975000.00
25 Dr. Anup Kumar V. Sanchela To develop homemade thermopower and resistivity measurement setup Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
26 Dr. Poonam Mishra Modelling of GLOF Conditions to Occur and Modelling of Retreat of Glaciers Indian Space Research Organization 2484000.00
27 Dr. Rama Gaur Studies on Optical, Electrical, Microstructural Properties of MoS2, SnS2 and MoS2-SnS2 Hybrid Nanostructured Thin Films for Solar Cell Applications Science and Engineering Research Board 825000.00
28 Dr. Ritu Sharma Dr. Neeta Khurana & Dr. Anirbid Sircar Pilot on Honkig Noise Pollution LETPL(Yhonk) 480000.00
29 Dr. Nitin Chaudhari Development of Mxene-Transition Metal Compound Sulphide and Phosphide Hetro Nanstructures as Electrocatalysts for Overall Water Splitting Department of Science & Technology 3673828.00
30 Dr. Ramesh Kumar Guduru Dr. Vipindas K Electrostatic Spray and CVD Based Textured and Solid Lubricated cBN - TiAlN - Graphene Coatings for Cutting Tools Science & Engineering Research Board 4360400.00
31 Dr. Niragi Dave Dr. Ramesh K. Guduru Investigation on the use of Submicron/ Nano scale Powder Waste from Industries (Ceramic Tiles Waste and Bottom Ash) as a Cement Replacement for Concrete/Construction Applications Gujarat Council on Science and Technology 2471920.00
32 Dr. Vivek Patel Dr. Rajat Saxena & Dr. Jatin Patel Smart Steam Disinfection System to Fight COVID 19 in Public Places Gujarat Council on Science and Technology 1804000.00
33 Dr. Ankur Solanki Dr. Mohendra Roy & Dr. Prahlad Kumar Development of Low Cost and Flexible Memristor Devices for High Density Data Storage and Neuromorphic Applications Science and Engineering Research Board 7124832.00
34 Dr. Pankaj Yadav Dr. Himanshu Choksi Mechano-chemical Synthesis of low cost and efficient Perovskite Solar cells Gujarat Council on Science and Technology 3435520.00
35 Dr. Vaibhav Shah A Semeantic-Analytical Study Indian Council of Philosophical Research 500000.00
36 Dr. Nitin Chaudhari Engineering Hierarchical transition Metal Dichalcogenides-MXene Nanostructured Materials for Energy Storage and Conversion Devices Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
37 Dr. Anirbid Sircar Ms. Namrata Bist & Dr. Kriti Yadav City Gas Distribution Torrent Gas 1025000.00
38 Dr. Ritu Sharma Prof. DM Pestonjee,Dr. Neeta Sinha,Ms. Neeta Khurana & Ms. Supriya Pal Recuritment Discrimination against Older Workers in India: The Case of Accounting Assistants Edith Cowan University 197149.00
39 Dr. S Sundar Manoharan Dr. D Sivaraman & Dr. PS Pradeep Repurposing antibiotics such as Carbapenem - DIME, employing rationale design of targeted Hybrid Nano Scaffold for regenerative therapy Indian Council of Medical Research 1943000.00
40 Dr. P S Pradeep Dr. S Sundar Manoharan & Dr. D Sivaraman PEGylated Liposomal Acinetobactin Colistin (PLAC) conjugates to combat multidrug resistant Acinetobacter baumannii infections Indian Council of Medical Research 2227000.00
41 Dr. Manoj Kumar Pandey Dr. Pankaj Yadav & Dr. Suverna Trivedi Improving the stability of Perovskite Solar Cells (>1000 Hrs) Department of Science & Technology 3727196.00

 

Sister Organisation Ongoing Project (GERMI)


S.No. PI Name Project Title Name of the Funding Agency Sanctioned Budget
1 Dr. Syed Zaheer Hasan,
Dr. P L Srinivasa Rao,
Dr. M A Rasheed
Geochemical mapping of ground water quality and its suitability for various uses in and around Lignite Zones of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation’s (GMDC) operated mines Departmnent of Science and Technology (DST), New Delhi 3814000.00
2 Dr. Syed Zaheer Hasan,
Dr. P L Srinivasa Rao,
Dr. M A Rasheed
Geological CO2 sequestration in basalt formation of north western India: geochemical and microbial surveys Climate Change Department, Govt. of Gujarat 4796000.00
3 Mr. P H Rao and Mr. Santosh Dbhubia Reserves Audit and Certification - GSPC operated and non-operated Onshore and Off-shore Fields Gujarat State Petroroleum Corporation Ltd. (GSPC) 2500000.00
4 Mr. P H Rao,
Mr. Santosh Dbhubia,
K. Ramachandran
Evaluation of Blocks under OALP Bid Round-II Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) 6133000.00
5 Mr. P H Rao and Mr. Santosh Dbhubia G&G, Reserves Estimation and Techno-Economics Profex Energy Pvt Ltd 4126000.00
6 Dr. Syed Zaheer Hasan,
Dr. M A Rasheed,
Dr. P L Srinivasa Rao
Zero CO2 emission mechanism for the development of biogas using bio-agri wastes Climate Change Department, Govt. of Gujarat 2200000.00

 

 

Project Completed
Sr. No. Name of the PI Name of the Co-PI Title of Project Name of Funding Agency Sanctioned Budget
1 Dr. Anirban Das Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay, Dr. Viani K Rai(PRL) Tracking Chromium (VI) migration in groundwater using stable isotopes of chromium Department of Science & Technology 3858200.00
2 Dr. Samir Patel Dr. Vibha Patel & Prof. Tarjni Vyas Land Cover Classification of Polarimetric SAR Image/Data for Agricultural and Urban Region Indian Space Research Organization 1392000.00
3 Dr. D Sriram - HIV/AIDS Control Strategies: An Assessment of Self Concept, Gender Issues, Role of Government and Voluntary Sector in Gujarat State, India Indian Council of Social Science Research 591250.00
4 Dr. Kush Mehta Dr. Vishvesh Badheka Development of dissimilar friction welding joint of higher pipe size for AI-SS and Cu-SS materials Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences 2495650.00
5 Dr. Vishvesh Badheka - Development of full penetration CuOF to CuOF welding by GTAW for plate to pipe connection Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences 3050900.00
6 Dr. Rohit Srivastava - Study of heterogeneous precipitation pattern with the help of aerosol - cloud properties : Focus on western India and Arabian Sea Science and Engineering Research Board 2066600.00
7 Dr. Ashish Joshi - Employees Happiness and Well-being at worksplace in MSMEs in Gujarat State Indian Council of Social Science Research 1050000.00
8 Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai - Global biodiversity, Evolution and Biogeographical Connections of Belemntes from the Southern and Northern Hemispheres around Early / Late Cretaceous Boundry Department of Science & Technology 1994400.00
9 Dr. Kalisadhan Mukherjee - Towards the Development of facilities for Studying the (a) Volatile organic Sensuing Characteristics of Chemirresistive samples and (b) defluoridation performances of chemically modified ceramic adsorbants Pandit Deendayal Energy University 1000000.00
10 Dr. Nausheen Nizami - ANALYSING IMPACT OF AUTOMATION ON EMPLOYMENT: ASSESSMENT AND POLICY FOR IT-BPM SECTOR Indian Council of Social Science Research 450000.00
11 Dr. Asutosh Muduli - Occupational Health and Safet in the Healthcare Industry of Gujarat Indian Council of Social Science Research 400000.00
12 Dr. Akash Patel Dr. Narayan Baser & Dr. Parag Sanghani A Study on Socio-Economic Impacts of Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Indain Council of Social Science Research 483000.00
13 Mr. Poojan Vora Dr. Kush Mehta Investigations on Dissimilar Joints Produced by Energy Efficient Friction Stir Welding The Instituion of Engineers (India) 22000.00
14 Dr. Pradeep Kumar Malik - Signs and Symbols in Political Communication with Special Reference to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Campaign During the Lok Sabha Election in 2015 Indian Council of Social Science Research 262500.00
15 Dr. Anurag Mudgal Dr. Jatin Patel & Dr. Philip Davies Solar Powered High Recovery Desalination (SPHRD) to provide clean water Department of Science & Technology 6273200.00
16 Dr. BalamuraliMayya K - Spatially and temporally resolved measurements of plasma rotation, ion temperature and impurity transport study using spectroscopic diagnostic on ADITYA -U and SST-1 tokamak Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences 2960824.00
17 Dr. Surendra Singh Kachhwaha Dr. Garlapati Nagababu Assessment of wind and wave energy along Indian coastal region using space-based microwave radars Indian Space Research Organization 1600000.00
18 Dr. Poonam Mishra - Sea Ice route optimization for safer ship navigation Space Application Centre 480000.00
19 Dr. Anirbid Sircar Ms. Vaishali Sharma Reservoir Modelling and Simulation of Camby Shale coupled with geo-mechanics and Hydro-fracturing Oil Industry Development Board 1500000.00
20 Dr. Manish Chaturvedi - Advance Urban Public Transportation System Science and Engineering Research Board 2165730.00
21 Dr. Anurag Kandya Dr. Abha Chabara & Dr. Mehul Pandya Urban Air Quality Assessment Using Remote Sensing And GIS Indian Space Research Organization 1024952.00
22 Dr. Vishvesh Badheka - Study of Metallurgical Feasibility of Friction Stir Weld of Wing Panel to the Wing Stringer Aircraft Applicatios Defense Research Development Organization 448100.00
23 Dr. Anirbid Sircar Dr. Imam Effect of Laying Pipeline on Soil Productivity in Various Locations of Gujarat State - GSPL Gujarat State Petronet Limited 10000000.00
24 Dr. Ritu Sharma Prof DM Pestonjee, Dr. Neeta Sinha, Ms. Neeta Khurana & Ms. Supriya Pal Women's Economic Empowerment in Asia: Psychosocial and Anthropological Factors Edith Cowan University 131981.00
25 Dr. Neeta Sinha - An Exploratory Study on Employability of Transgenders in Gujarat Indian Council of Social Science Research 750000.00
26 Dr. Bhasha Vachharajani - Spatio-Temporal analysis of Sea Ice Condition and Icebergs over the Polar Regions using ScatSat Data Indian Space Research Organization 1260000.00
27 Dr. Manoj Pandey(Co-PI) Dr. Nidhi Gour UAIR A novel nanoparticle based bioassay for sensitive detection of cancer specific proteases Science and Engineering Research Board 2507560.00
28 Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay - Graphene protected Si Nano-spheres for developing high energy density Li ion battery Department of Science & Technology 4400000.00
29 Dr. Anirbid Sircar Dr. Kriti Yadav & Dr. Vaishali Sharma Preparing a Road Map for Setting RLNG Stations along with CNG in India Adani Gas Limited 1180000.00
30 Dr. Abhijit Ray - Development of Metallic Nanowire Transparent Conducting Electrodes on Glass and Flexible Substrates Department of Science & Technology 5912600.00
31 Dr. Rajib Bandyopadhyay - Development of nanosized catalysts for the application in FCC & Hydroprocessing Reliance Industries Limited 2580000.00
32 Dr. Narasimman Rajaram - Development of Three-Dimensional Graphene Framework – Nanostructured Semiconductor Composite for photocatalytic and Electrocatalytic applications Science and Engineering Research Board 712601.00
33 Dr. Moumita Talukdar - Evolutionary history and origin of the BIF-mafic-ultramafic-anorthosite packets of Moyar-Bhawani-Cauvery shear zone (MBCSZ) from Granulite Terrane of Southern India (GTSl) with a new insight on the P-T calculation with UV-visible spectroscopy Department of Science & Technology 8627428.00
34 Mr. Jaykumar Vora - Dissimilar material joining of SS316LN (UNS s31653) and XM-19 (UNS S20910) Stainless steel joints Board Of Research In Fusion Science & Technology 1406400.00
35 Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai - Middle Jurassic - Cretaceous Blemnite faunas at southern and northern tethyan margins : Biogeographical patterns, stratigraphical distribution and key correlation levels Department of Science & Technology 2166560.00
36 Dr. Abhijit Ray - Development of CZTS Solar Cells & Modules on Glass and Metallic Substrates by Non-Vacuum Processes Ministry of New and Renewable Energy 8377494.00

 



Conferences

 

ADB-Japan New and Renewable Energy Workshop:

In conjunction with the rapid economic progress witnessed in the country, the total energy demand in India has increased substantially over the past decade. While this progress has contributed to economic development in the country, a large segment of the population still lacks access to modern and clean sources of energy. 

Renewable Energy, in India’s context, is significant for enhancing energy security through diversification of fuel sources and thereby reducing dependence on fossil fuels, sustainable and environmentally efficient growth and for overcoming power shortages in the country. Renewable energy technologies have substantial potential to provide reliable and quality power supply in the remote villages and hamlets by supplementing grid power (if exists) or entirely on its own.

See more..

 

Projects Completed

Financial Year 2019-20

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Design and Synthesis of Metal Organic Frameworks and their Potential Application 1) Nisthaben Patel Dr. Tapan Pal Dr. Rajib Bandopadhyay 200000
2 Retina: Real Time Crop Monitoring and Maintenance with Drone Imaging 1) Kalgee Anand Kotak
2) Upadhyay Miti Nileshbhai
3) Vatsraj Aanchal Hiren
4) Dharmarajsinh Pruthvirajsinh Jethva
Dr. Paawan Sharma 88000
3 An Experimental investigation of Nitinol shape memory alloys using Non-conventional machining techniques 1) Sheth Manav Bhaveshbhai
2) Gajjar Kunj Rajesh
3) Aryan Jain
Mr. Rakesh Chaudhari Dr. Jay Vora 72000
4 Working Clay: A Socio-Economic Study of Potters in Ahmedabad. 1) Shachi S Shah
2) Mrunmayee Das
3) Mistry Lajja Manishbhai
Dr. Niyati Shah 114000
5 Design and Implementation of Solar Inverter 1) Kevin Hareshkumar Patel
2) Anushree Singh
3) Savankumar Dineshbhai Kagthra
Dr. Amit Sant 148000
6 Impact of Fourth Industrial Revolution on Textile Weaving Industry in Gujarat 1) Tejaswinee Jog
2) Shah Neel Sandip
3) Meha Sandip Patel
Dr. Nausheen Nizami 108000
7 Synthesis of lignin base hydrogels for the removal of organic contaminants and metal ions from water 1) Parikh Devarsh Tejaskumar
2) Nishtha Bhingaradia
3) Raj Parikh
4) Vandan Dudhat
Dr. Manish Sinha Dr. Swapnil Dharaskar 148000
8 A comparative study on the ranking performance of Complex Proportional Assessment and TOPSIS method during friction stir welding 1) Dalsaniya Arrown Upanyas
2) Kanakhara Maulik Rupen
Mr. Kishan Fuse 80000
9 Production of bio-fertilizers from agro-residual waste bio-char. 1) Jain Tanmay Jagdish
2) Bhatt Yash Lalit
3) Sachin Kewalramani
4) Dhruv Prajapati
5) Ritesh Vankar
Dr. Dadi Suriapparao 80000
10 Effect of impeller geometry on cavitation, noise and performance of the centrifugal pump. 1) Thakkar Sushil Sureshbhai
2) Vala Henil Nileshkumar
Dr. Vivek Patel Dr. Rajesh Patel 157600
11 Assessment of Placement Process in Colleges Using Fuzzy Set Theory 1) Ashnil Mandaliya
2) Radhika Nanda
Dr. Manoj Sahni Dr. Supriya Pal 102000
12 CONCRETE 3-D PRINTER to design and develop a 3d printer for optimizing the structural properties of 3-D printed concrete structures. 1) Dhanraj Patel Dr. Jay Vora Mr. Naimish Bhatt 155918
13 Exploring the Relevance of Kabir’s verses in the 21st Century and Creating Awareness among the millennial and Generation Z. 1) Thakkar Meet Mukeshbhai
2) Amola Vipul Jagirdar
3) Anupam Sharma
Dr. Urmi Satyan Dr. Supriya Pal 100000
14 Design, control and Implementation of Matrix Converter with AI and ML techniques. 1) Pratik Singh
2) Vaikunth Ashwinbhai Patel
Dr. Amit Sant 96000
15 Design and Analysis of surgical tools derived using compliant mechanisms. 1) Dev H Shah
2) Aman Patel
3) Gaurav Patel
Mr. Krunal Mehta 125287
16 Power quality assessment and its enhancement using shunt active filter 1) Arpitkumar Jayantibhai Patel Dr. Amit Sant 175120
17 Application of Nudge Strategies in Higher Education 1) Aaizaz Kasim Patel
2) Tanay Katiyar
3) Kshitij Nishith Shah
Dr. Nausheen Nizami 72000
18 Stress distribution around a cut-out in infinite laminated composite plate subjected to in-plane loading 1) Tank Sarang D. Dr. Nirav Patel 33200
19 Mitigation of o/w emulsion fouling using hydrophilic Poly(2-ethyl-2-oxazoline) polymer hydrogen bonded with PDA coated on PSF ultrafiltration membrane. 1) Tanmay Prakash Sanghvi
2) Prachi Nilesh Shah
3) Chahat Sandeepkumar Jain
4) Shah Arya Prakash
Ms. Bharti Saini Dr. Manish Sinha 114400
20 Application of UAV at Siachen Glacier 1) Kapadia Hardik Snehal Mr. Krunal Mehta 196000
21 Harnessing Low Cost Renewable Energy for Sustainable Usage and Efficiency: A Feasibility Study of Solar-Geothermal-Cavity Wall Model 1) Bhavya S Ladhani
2) Patel Disha Manojbhai
3) Rohit Rughwani
Mr. Manoj Sahoo 182000
22 Production of Carbon Nanotubes (CNTs) and Hydrogen from Waste Plastics 1) Vadaliya Pratikkumar Lalajibhai
2) Sutrave Manankumar Shrinivas
3) Gupta Aman Naval
4) Shivam Kumar
5) Solanki Jwalit Rupeshbhai
6) Mustufaraza Khatri
Dr. Rajasekhar Reddy Dr. Swapnil Dharaskar 180400
23 Violence Detection system for Surveillance Cameras 1) Avi Lad Dr. Paawan Sharma 36800
24 Design and analysis of suspension system consisting of concentric springs for off-road vehicles. 1) Mann Shah
2) Suthar Yug Sandeepkumar
Mr. Krunal Mehta Mr. Rahul Deharkar 66080
25 Adaptive and Synchronized system of traffic 1) Arihant Kamdar
2) Krushang Satani
Dr. Jigarkumar Shah 72000
26 Production of Hydrophilic and Anti Fouling Poly Sulfone - Poly (2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate) Ultrafiltration Membrane with Graphene Oxide–Chitosan Composite Material for Treatment of Dye Effluent and Desalination of Water. 1) Manthan Chetankumar Desai
2) Devadhara Kevalsinh Pravinsinh
3) Gopani Vatsal Girishbhai
4) Rajani Rokad Laljibhai
Ms. Bharti Saini Dr. Manish Sinha 122000
27 Transition Metal (Co, Cu, Fe) doped Metal Organic Frameworks for application in Oxidation of Hydrocarbons. 1) Desai Nand Dipakkumar
2) Raval Jaimin Pravinkumar
3) Yadav Sahil Sanjay
Dr. Ashish Unnarkat Dr. Surendra Sasikumar 200000
28 An Exploratory Study into the Identity of the Indo-African Community (Siddis) in Rural Gujarat 1) Riya Shailesh Patel
2) Aayushi Devang Sanghavi
3) Roshni Rao
Dr. Pradeep Mallik 124000
29 A device that sets the light according to the mood of the user and gives a monthly health report to improvise on mental health. 1) Jahnavi Shah
2) Solanki Mithilesh Girishbhai
3) Kachoria Divam Suresh
4) Dhrumil Patel
Dr. Reema Patel Dr. Nishant Doshi 95000
30 Removal of Fluoride and Phosphate ions from GROUND WATER through Continuous Electrocoagulation consecutively 1) Parthiv Pal
2) Sarthak Mehta
3) Parth Parmar
4) Deepika Davuluri
5) Brain Mwigo
Dr. Anurag Mudgal Dr. Manish Kumar 160000
31 Development of a cost-effective Metal Additive Manufacturing Process for fabrication of 3 D Structural components 1) Onattu Rohan Sony
2) Gor Meet Vinodkumar
3) Harsh Soni
4) Gaut Singh Rajput
Dr. Pankaj Sahlot 76900
32 Empowerment of Women : A Study of Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana in Gujarat. 1) Avani Vaghela
2) Surbhi Sanghvi
3) Bhavya Mukesh Logar
Dr. Anurag Srivastava 112000
33 Molecular Dynamics Simulation Studies of Pervaporation Separation of Water-Ethanol and Water- Isopropanol Mixtures Using Poly(vinyl alcohol)/Poly(acrylic acid) (PVA/PAA) Blend Membranes 1) Popat Kartik Anand
2) Raj Panthesh Bhavsar
Dr. Abhishek Gupta 194400
34 App Driven Food Delivery Services and Their Impact on Employment and Local Business of Restaurants 1) Manas Agrawal Dr. Nausheen Nizami 60000
35 Representation of women in Print Media and women's role in building public opinion 1) Trivedi Saumya Mukesh
2) Talati Shlok
Dr. Pradeep Mallik 47200
36 Green Technology Adoption in Automobile Industry and Impact on Manufacturers and Ancillaries 1) Sarthak Patidar
2) Tushar Katiyar
Dr. Prashanta Panda 64000
37 Nanoparticle based photo and electrochemical Fenton active hybrid thin film electrodes for wastewater treatment 1) Chakraborty Triparna
2) Trivedi Maitaryee Umeshbhai
3) Bhalodiya Abhishek Bharatbhai
Dr. Manoj Pandey 140000
38 Experimental investigation of blended solutions for CO2 absorption 1) Bhimbha Dhaval Pithabhai
2) Kotadiya Darshankumar Vajubhai
3) Vaibhav Shrikant Bhandari
4) Rajyaguru Daivat Sanjaybhai
Ms. Sweta Balchandani Dr Anirban Dey 240000
39 Development of Activated TIG welding (A-TIG) for Low alloy steels 1) Chokshi Sanket Naimeshbhai
2) Parikh Hardik Hetal
3) Hetul Shah
4) Harshit
Dr. Jay Vora Mr. Rakesh Chaudhari 80000
40 Study of vertical falling film over a fluted pipe to improve fresh water production 1) Mehta Bhavya Bhadreshbhai
2) Patel Joban Ramjibhai
3) Patel Kishan Hareshbhai
4) Dhakane Vishal Uttam
Mr. Rahul Deharkar 137000
41 Making an Aeroamphibious drone which can move efficiently and swiftly. 1) Verma Harsh Pyarelal
2) Sandeep Yadav
3) Paravila Nikhil Johny
Mr. Krunal Mehta Mr. Ravi Kant 111600
42 Design and Performance Optimization of electronic continuously variable transmission (eCVT) to improve power transmission and improve fuel economy and to develop a cost-effective hybrid transmission 1) Devam Patel
2) Apoorva Parimal Panchal
Mr. Rahul Deharkar 132800
43 Water purification using cold Plasma 1) Sumit Bainjwan Dr. Manish Kumar Dr. Anurag Mudgal 200000
44 High efficiency printable solar cells 1) Pandya Jalaja Bhadreshkumar
2) Nandasana Bhargav
Dr. Satyam Shinde Dr. Pankaj Yadav 84000
45 Insight into the bioturbated clastic rock with implication in dual porosity and dual permeability reservoir model: A case study from Kachchh Basin 1) Dharti Nitinbhai Patel
2) Mansuri Mohamadsaif Asifiqbal
3) Karigar Mahammadtaukir Alauddinbhai
4) Patel Sheel Diveshbhai
5) Anjali Choudhary
Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai 155000
46 Development of Small Scale (25 Houses) Solid Waste Segregation and Management Plant for Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar Region 1) Sukhbir S. Khalsa
2) Purohit Kuldeep Balvantsingh
Dr. Debasis Sarkar Dr. Anurag Mudgal 105000
47 Assessment of bad Odor and smell from municipal solid waste landfill: A Dispersion and Receptor Modeling Approach 1) Rutu Rajivkumar Joshi
2) Gandhi Swetal Hitendrabhai
Dr. Dayashankar Kaul 118000
48 Manufacturing of biodegradable plastic: A eco-friendly and better alternative of petroleum based plastics 1) Pansuriya Dhrushi Kishorbhai Dr. Dayashankar Kaul Dr. Pravin Kodgire 165000
49 CO2 sequestration in coal and viz- a -viz Methane production and Experimental approach 1) Kansara Bhagyesh Dilip
2) Khandelwal Hardik Shrinath
3) Maheshwari Deepkumar Riteshbhai
Dr. Uttam Bhui 105000
50 Watershed health assessment using advance geospatial technique 1) Tulansi Patel
2) Prateek Bhura
3) Jay Hirpara
4) Prajapati Akshesh G
5) Heli Patel
6) Meet trada
7) Dhruv Tavethiya
Dr. Dhruvesh Patel Dr. N Madhavan 141500
51 Solar Distillation 1) Yashkumar Manharbhai Patel Mr. Parth Prajapati Mr. Ravi Kant 110000
52 Bearing of petrography on the strength of the sedimentary rocks 1) Saumya Sushil Narayan
2) Umang Thapa
3) Ravinav Lal
4) Shah Neel Ajaykumar
Dr. Ashish Sarkar 140000
53 Development of a low cost spinel material/transition metal oxide based device for detection of CO and VOC 1) Shir Chirag Dilip Bhai
2) Khunt Brijesh Harshadbhai
3) Priyal Alapbhai Parikh
Dr. Suverna Trivedi Dr. Dayashankar Kaul 100000
54 Simulating the pollutant migration to assess impact of land use land cover on groundwater quality 1) Meghraj Dev
2) Hemixa Patel
3) Mariam Monisha Monachan
4) Dalal Pankti Shashinbhai
Dr. Anurag Kandya Dr. Anantha Singh 95000
55 Production of biodiesel from low value feed stock using CH3OCa heterogeneous catalyst derived from waste carbonate sources. 1) Sabhadiya Pratik Ghanashyambhai
2) Sakhareliya Darshak Harsukhbhai
3) Parmar Hardik Veljibhai
Dr. Sivakumar P 135000
56 Fake news - not fake problem inquiry of the widespread phenomenon 1) Zahabiya Masood Doctor Dr. Sitakanta Mishra Dr. Anurag Mudgal 105000
57 Geological Survey, Detection and Charaterization of Gas Seepage in and around Jagatiya, Dist. Gir-Somnath, Gujarat, India 1) Gajera Yatin Kishorbhai
2) Virag Poshiya
3) Patel Rutvik Devabhai
4) Patel Shivamkumar Pankajbhai
5) Kunj Patel
Dr. Ashish Sarkar 109000
58 Solar Desiccant Indirect Evaporative cooling Air Conditioner 1) Jeet Sanjay Mehta Dr. Jay Vora 145000
59 Enhancing Cement Casing Bond Using Resin Coating Technique 1) Divya Shah
2) Deota Udita Pradeep
Mr. Hari Ganesh Dr. Sivakumar P 77500
60 Ultrasonic Welding of Plastics 1) Rutvik Ghiya
2) Bhavya Hansaliya
Dr. Vishvesh Badheka Dr. N Madhavan 76000
61 Friction Stir Welding on Dissimilar Metals 1) Solanki Darshan Anilbhai
2) Jaynishkumar Hasmukhbhai Idhariya
3) Nitesh Jha
4) Darshit Desai
Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 94000

Financial Year 2018-19

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Assessment of Mental Health Awareness in high school students of Gujarat 1) Hiteshree Dudani
2) Vipanshi Chheda
Dr. Neeta Sinha Dr. Supriya Pal 60000
2 To analyse the “Sexual Harassment act” with the male perspective in Indian corporate culture. 1) Paarmita Sanghvi
2) Nilay Dalwadi
3) Shama Patel
4) Purva Sethi
5) Alaukika Modi
6) Dattavi Jariwala
Dr. Supriya Pal Dr. Neeta Sinha 60
3 Soil pollution due to transport and deposition of ash of plastic rich municipal waste burning on landfill sites 1) Twisha Patel Dr. Tejas Thaker Dr. Dayashankar Kaul 236000
4 Improvement of soil properties and inducing self-healing characteristics into concrete through Microbial Induced Calcite Precipitation. 1) Kajal Jha
2) Yash Patel
3) Sagar Prajapati
Dr. Tejas Thaker 245000
5 Dhajji Dewari 1) Bhavesh Bhambhani
2) Lalita Choudhary
3) Dhruval Damor
Mr. Vasudeo Chaudhari 30000
6 Removal Of Arsenic From Aqueous Solution Using Combined Ultrasonic And Electrocoagulation Process. 1) Hemangi Oza
2) Priya Hiteshbhai Jodhani
Dr. Anantha Singh 245000
7 Rainfall-Runoff analysis of Banas basin 1) Rohankumar Patel
2) Abdul Islami
Dr. Dhruvesh Patel 240000
8 Preparation of Flood action Plan for Dharoi Dam- A case of Ahmedabad city 1) Sonu Mevada
2) Arun Nair
3) Himanshu Lodha
4) Chirag Goswami
Dr. Dhruvesh Patel 235000
9 Preparation of functionalized Graphene Oxide (GO) doped Polysulfone composite membrane and its application as membrane and as well as adsorbent. 1) Jay Bhalala
2) Hiteshree Parmar
3) Nishant Gajjar (16BCH065)
4) Meet Patel
5) Siddhant Sojitra
Dr. Manish Sinha Dr. Surendra Jampa 210000
10 Study and fabrication of polymeric membranes for flue gas treatment and biogas upgradation applications. 1) Srushti Barvaliya
2) Jwal Soni
3) Chirag Mehta
4) Poojan Chaklasiya
5) Jay Shah
6) Tathya Shinde
Dr. Surendra Sasikumar Dr. Manish Sinha 165000
11 Upgradation of organic/plastic solid waste into fuels and chemicals using plasma assisted pyrolysis platform. 1) Dhruv Patel
2) Jalpa Gajera
3) Kevin Kachhadiya
4) Payal Raghuvanshi
Dr. Suriapparao DV Dr. Swapnil Dharaskar 200000
12 Production of ultra-low sulfur fuel using novel ionic liquid with ultrasound assisted Oxidative/Extractive process 1) Komal Desai
2) Kavish Pastagia
3) Siddh Bhatt
Dr. Swapnil Dharaskar Dr. Ashish Unnarkat 230000
13 Intelligent Parking System- ‘A fusion of Computer Vision and Internet of Things’ 1) Jatna Bavishi
2) Ishita Nandwani
3) Mohammed Saad Shaikh
4) Yash Solanki
Dr. Jigarkumar Shah 54000
14 Vision Based Control of Robotic Manipulator 1) Dhaval Vyas Dr. Anilkumar Markana 170000
15 Design & Development of Solar PV based DC Microgrid for Rural Electrification. 1) Ayushi Jolotia
2) Amit Maurya
3) Paras Dhameliya
Mr. Ravi Botta Dr. Amit Sant 48500
16 Design, development and investigations of generator for novel vapour absorption refrigeration system powered by low grade heat. 1) Saurabh Patel Dr. Jatin Patel 209000
17 Development of a multi functioning smart wheelchair. 1) Chirag Chauhan Dr. Jaydeep Patel 216000
18 Damage Detection In a Pipe Using Vibration Based Non Destructive techniques 1) Kunjankumar Patel Dr. Nirav Patel 219000
19 Examine the effect of salinity & proppant embedment on proppant Conductivity. 1) Gurrala Laxmi Nandan
2) Nikhil Ranjan
3) Sanjeev Singh
Dr. Hari Sreenivasan 230000
20 Experimental Evaluation of Proppant Transportation in Complex Fracture Systems 1) Jain Mariyate Wilson
2) Omar Mohammed Omar Saif Al
Dr. Shanker Krishna Dr. Gaurav Hazarika 250000
21 Hollow Sphere as Electrocatalyst for Hydrogen production 1) Paryant Parashar
2) Rahul Patel
3) Sanchit Agarwal
Dr. Rohit Srivastava Dr. Ranjan Pati 224000
22 Development of Humidification-Dehumidification based Water Desalination Technique using Solar Energy 1) Yash Dulani Dr. Rajesh Patel 202500
23 Current Attitude of Generation-Y As End Users Towards Environmental Well-Being And Solar Energy In The Cities of Ahmedabad And Gandhinagar: A Descriptive Study. 1) Mrugakshi Sanghavi
2) Sanjana Shah
Dr. Ritu Sharma Dr. Neeta Khurana 60000
24 To study and analyze various perks in Indian based companies in India. 1) Shifa Miyaji
2) Shonar Sheth
3) Radhika Patel
4) Mira Patel
5) Niharika
Dr. Harmik Vaishnav 60000
25 Development of a low cost device for measurement of atmospheric columnar integrated air pollution. 1) Bhavin Badgujar
2) Deep Shah
3) Meet Monpara
Dr. Dayashankar Kaul 45000
26 Experimental and theoretical studies on efficient carbon dioxide capture using novel aqueous single and blended polyamines. 1) Devin Shingala
2) Utkarsh Shah
3) Dwarkeshkumar Vadi
4) Shreya Singh
5) Zeel Asti
6) Vinod Suthar
Mr. Anirban Dey Dr. S. K. Dash 215000
27 Temperature control , data collection and distribution system 1) Anooksha Rathod Dr. Samir Patel Dr. Santosh Bharti 101000
28 Optimization of Granite cutting using Taguchi technique in Abrasive Water Jet Machining 1) Jain Vsibha Moolchand Mr. Kishan Fuse 50000
29 Geochemistry of Fluoride rich groundwater by chemical and isotopic approaches in Patan and Banaskantha districts of Gujarat. 1) Ajaysinh Rajput
2) Khushali Patel
3) Reema Mandal
Dr. Jwngsar Brahma Dr. Anirban Das 125000
30 Design and Manufacturing of Bio-metric Splints for ankle fracture or dislocation using Additive Manufacturing 1) Amaan Shahana
2) Anuj Gandhi
3) Mann Parmar
4) Honey Shah
Dr. Pavan Gurrala 92000
31 Establishment of sound Cu to Cu joint by Gas Metal Arc Welding 1) Raghavendra Darji Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 50000
32 Pore Network Modelling of Heterogeneous Sandstone: Implication for Clastic Reservoir. 1) Dhruv Bhavsar
2) Bhumika Mangnani
3) Yogini Lakhani
4) Rounak Jalali
5) Smit Prajapati
Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai 200000
33 Hybrid Setup For Exploration And Exploitation Of Geothermal Reservoir In Gujarat 1) Priyank Vachhani
2) Ankit Agrawal
3) Umangkumar Bharatiya
4) Jas Desai
5) Pushkar Devle
6) Pratikkumar Gal
7) Rishi Pratap
8) Kishan Sarvaiya
9) Uttam Chodvadiya
Ms. Namrata Bist 200000
34 Production of carbon nano-tubes from petrochemical industrial waste 1) Maharishi Patel
2) Sachit Vasudeva
3) Sarvesh Agrawal
Dr. Sivakumar P 235000
35 Integration of Solar and diesel generator with battery backup 1) Het Bhalja Dr. Anilkumar Markana 220000
36 Comparative analysis between Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and "a technique for order preference by similarity to ideal solution" (TOPSIS) for Friction stir welding 1) Arpan Patel Mr. Kishan Fuse 70000
37 Shell oriented reinforcement using textile reinforced concrete 1) Divya Jat
2) Ishan Thakar
Mr. Ronak Motiani 180000
38 Development of a testing chamber for calibration and validation of innovative airpollution control mask/devices. 1) Riya Parikh Dr. Manojkumar Dr. Daya Kaul 150000
39 Study of Bearing Capacity & Settlement Analysis of Eccentrically Loaded Square, Rectangular & Circular Footings Placed on both Un-reinforced & Reinforced Granular Soil 1) Pavan Chandani
2) Parth Banvadia
Dr. Manas Bhoi Dr. Daya Kaul 115000
40 Development of a quad copter with a manipulator for cleaning and maintenance of inaccessible regions. 1) Dhruv Varia
2) Vraj Thkkar
3) Sapan Shah
4) Rohit Iyer
Dr. V Janardhan 166000
41 Awareness of Menstrual Hygiene among adolescent girls. 1) Jhanvi Vaghani
2) Aastha Maheshwari
Dr. Neeta Sinha 60000
42 Design of high cost low dielectric microstrip antenna using low cost high dielectric microstrip antenna 1) Jhanvi Arora
2) Utkarsh Pandya
3) Saloni Shah
4) Mahima Soni
5) Kanhaiya Sharma
Dr. Ganga Prasad Pandey 240000
43 Indoor Navigation System – InNavi 1) Nevil Vekariya
2) Hitaishi Ranipa
3) Aryan Patel
4) Nachiketa Vadera
Dr. Paawan Sharma 68000

Financial Year 2017-18

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Selection of Diversion Material for Refracturing Treatment to improve Hydrocarbon Production 1) Sahil Kapadia
2) Yash Patel
3) Pritesh Shah
4) Harsh Patel
5) Naveen Patel
Mr. Maunish Shah Dr. Subhash Shah 16600
2 Conceptualization of a system that enables the compression ratio of an internal combustion engine to be adjusted while the engine is running. 1) Shubham Paranjape
2) Abhijeetsinh Sodha
Dr. Krunal Mehta 30000
3 Effect of Nano Silica and Replacement of Cement with Ground Granulated Blast furnace Slag (GGBS) on Mechanical and Durability Properties of Self Compacting Concrete 1) Dhruv Shah
2) Manank Shah
3) Kaushal Vora
Ms. Niragi Dave 80800
4 RFID based automated parking system 1) Yuvraj Zala Mr. Ravi Botta 2900
5 Comparative Solutions of One Dimensional Multi-Phase Flow in Porous Media: A Matlab Algorithm Approaches 1) Dipal Patel
2) Rajesh Tundiya
Dr. Jwngsar Brahma 10000
6 Influence of Bubble shape in performance of Bubble deck Slab 1) Anuj Meena
2) Kanika Meena
3) Dhruv Narola
4) Vishal Palani
5) Shyamal Parakhiya
Mr. Apurva Dave 154500
7 Room Automation For Energy Conservation 1) Parth Patel Dr. Dishant Pandya Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 0
8 Investigation on resistance spot welding of Nitinol alloy. 1) Jay Tavrawala
2) Varalikaa Paul
3) Nisarg Patel
4) Yash Popat
Dr. Vishal Wankhede Dr. Kush Mehta 67000
9 Utilization of energy efficient friction stir technique for obtaining dissimilar joints. 1) Kuldeep Rathod
2) Poojan Vora
3) Viraj Purohit
Dr. Vishal Wankhede Dr. Kush Mehta 47000
10 Production of Multilevel Reservoir through Alternative Selective Well Production 1) Alfisankhan Bahelim
2) Bhavin Gavit
3) Aagam Patel
4) Hiren Patel
5) Kuldeepsinh Solanki
Ms. Namrata Bist Dr. Anirbid Sircar 70000
11 Assessing the demand side of Financial Inclusion : A case study of Financial Literacy of Street Vendors in Gujarat 1) Anushree Shah
2) Darshit Vyas
Dr. Nausheen Nizami 61000
12 Thermal analysis of cooling based frictional assisted solid state technique 1) Parth Parlikar Dr. Nirav Patel 47000
13 Application of Biogeochemistry and natural sciences in the estimation of Carbon, Nitrogen & Phosphorous content in Kharod River at Kutch 1) Anwesha Mohanty
2) Ishant Godariya
3) Unnati Khaturia
4) Medhavi Pandya
5) Arvind Bhagat
Dr. N Madhavan 40000
14 Development and investigations on solar dryer integrated with latent thermal storage. 1) Dhyey Shukla
2) Harshil Raval
Dr. Jatin Patel Dr. Nishith Desai 70500
15 Design of cement slurry to prevent gas migration 1) Rajnish Tripathi Mr. Maunish Shah 0
16 Development of Smart Solar Home System for Remote Areas. 1) Akshita Bora
2) Swapnil Khandekar
3) Mehul Morwal
4) Shakti Rajput
Dr. Venkata Ramaraju 46370
17 diffusion based noise model development :an application for noise reduction through modified building orientation and noise damping material. 1) Jeegar Gamit
2) Rahul Soheliya
Dr. Dayashankar Kaul 40000
18 study of bearing capacity of an eccentrically loaded Circular, Square and Rectangular footings resting on reinforced granular soil 1) Smit Sheth Dr. Manas Bhoi 40000
19 Silicate retention in reservoirs behind dams affects ecosystem structure in coastal Kutch. 1) Esha Bhavsar
2) Hrishikesh Saikia
3) Kriti Bhatia
4) Parth Rajesh Bhatia
5) Adityam Dutta
Dr. N Madhavan 50000
20 Development of sequential process intensification (PI) reactors for biodiesel production using catalyst free in-situ transesterification 1) Jigar Patel
2) Kartik Thakkar
Dr. P Kodgire Dr. Surendra Singh 250000
21 POWER MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL USING PIR MOTION DETECTOR 1) Abhinav Kumar
2) Abhishek Patel
3) Maulik Patel
4) Shishir Raghava
5) S Kishan
Mr. Vipin Shukla Mr. Elijah Toppo 16400
22 Design and characterization of metallized additive manufactured polymer based composites parts. 1) Priyank Dimri
2) Priya Patel
Dr. Pavan Gurrala Dr. Brijesh Tripathi 74551
23 A Study of Bio based Lubricant as an alternative to the mineral oil in lubrication industry 1) Mathew Joseph
2) Lijo Lalu
3) Sohansinh Jadeja
4) Mit Sheth
Dr. Sivakumar P 47000
24 GARBAGE MONITORING SYSTEM 1) Keval Chaudhary
2) Yash Joshi
3) Rishabh Mehta
4) Vishrut Patel
Dr. Vimal S 5500
25 Microwave cladding of Tungsten carbide on Stainless steel Alloy 1) Smit Antanir
2) Ankit Faldu
Dr. Ankur Chaurasia 55000
26 Fabrication and surface modification of hybrid natural fiber reinforced Epoxy biocomposites and evaluation of mechanical properties. 1) Aliasgar Master Dr. Ankur Chaurasia 15900
27 Rooftop Parabolic Heater 1) Gaurav Dave Dr. Vivek K Patel Dr. Anurag Mudgal 60000
28 Design, Development, and Investigations of Dehumidifier for Air to Water Generator 1) Dhawal Ladani
2) Krunal Patel
Dr. Jatin Patel Dr. Anurag Mudgal 105000
29 Development of four-terminal solar photovoltaic system for field application with annual energy yield estimation 1) Jeet Patel Dr. Brijesh Tripathi 68000
30 Oil spill cleanup by the approach of magnetization 1) Nilesh Bhalani
2) Sachin Nambiar
Mr. Chandan Sahu Mr. Manan Shah 95000
31 Mechanical properties of concrete by varying fine aggregates proportions with copper slag 1) Kaushal Agarwal
2) Siddharth Chauhan
3) Atik Jain
4) Shubham Jain
5) Deepak Khatri
Dr. H R Dhananjaya Mr. Naimish Bhatt 60000
32 Co/ZIF Catalyzed Oxidation of Cyclohexane using Hydrogen Peroxide. 1) Yas Gokani
2) Dhruv Prajapati
3) Vivek Seta
Dr. Ashish Unnarkat Dr. Surendra Sasikumar 145000
33 Mathematical modeling and simulation for one dimensional - two phase flow in petroleum reservoir with a MATLAB algorithm approach. 1) Dhaval Rathod Dr. Jwngsar Brahma Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai 0
34 STUDY OF STRESS STRAIN BEHAVIOR OF SOIL FOR THE CASE OF INCLINED PLANE FAILURE WITH RESPECT TO NORMAL STRESS 1) Hariyali Pujara Dr. Manas Bhoi 18000
35 Assessment of Decent work in India's service sector. 1) Eshita Chhabria Dr. Nausheen Nizami 55000
36 Design And Development Of Intermittent Solid Adsorption(pump Free) Refrigeration System 1) Nishan Patel Dr. Anurag Mudgal Dr. Jatin Patel 71400
37 Development of Solar water distillation using low vacuum 1) Yashraj Gore
2) Ishan Thakar
3) Sagar Paneliya
4) Parth Prajapati
5) Vishwa Bhavsar
Dr. Nishith Desai Dr. Indrajit M 21000
38 Catalytic Tyre Pyrolysis: Process Optimization and Fuel Quality Enhancement 1) Riddhi Barodia
2) Chandresh Gabani
3) Kishan Jadav
4) Jenish Lalcheta
5) Ankur Nyati
6) Yash Ranchh
7) Kuldeepkumar Vasava
Dr. Sivakumar P Dr. Anirbid Sircar 210000
39 Conversion of waste plastic into fuel through catalytic pyrolysis and process optimization 1) Makadia Kashyap
2) Uttam Savaliya
3) Sweta Vaishnani
4) Rajan Varsada
Dr. Sivakumar P Dr. Anirbid Sircar 232000
40 Development of a cost effective Funnel Based Wind Turbine system for Remote and decentralized Power Generation applications 1) NAITIK GHUTLA
2) MEHER MALLADI
Dr. Garlapati Nagababu Dr. Bhasuru Abhinaya 230000
41 Novel Techniques To Improve The TW-ECSM Process 1) ANKIT OZA Dr. Abhishek K Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 181200
42 Recovery and Recycling of Industrial Waste Water containing Hazardous Elements 1) Kevinkumar Patel
2) Pinakeen Patel
3) Vatsal Patel
4) Rhythm Prajapati
5) Chinmoy Ranka
Dr. Vivek Patel 250000
43 Fluoride contamination mapping through Geo Spatial Technique - A Case of Mehsana District, Gujarat, India 1) Shubham Padia
2) Dhaval Patel
3) Utsav Thaker
4) Utsav Thakkar
5) Kishan Upadhyay
Dr. Dhruvesh Patel Mr. Naimish Bhatt 183000
44 Preparation and modification of fouling resistant UF membrane for the removal of heavy metal ions by micellar-enhanced ultrafiltration. 1) Yagna Hirpara
2) Sohel Maniar
3) Amit Vaghasia
Dr. Manish Sinha 230000
45 Design and Development of Automatic Robotic Bag Feeder 1) Eashang Prajapati
2) Nishit Nirmal
Mr. Parth Prajapati 172000
46 Ballistic impact response of fiber reinforced composites 1) Rahul Dhari Dr. Nirav Patel 175000
47 Wastewater treatment using fouling resistant membrane 1) Arpit Patel
2) Jonty Patel
3) Pindoria Raj
4) Dhwanil Vaghani
Ms. Bharti Saini 150000
48 Optimization of Ultrasonic welding parameters for similar and dissimilar metals. 1) Arjun Ajith
2) Shubham Bhartee
3) Akshay Nair
Dr. Manikanta Ravindra Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 150000
49 Effibot (A robot which can increase the efficiency of Solar Power Generation) ,an autonomous, Self-powered, water free mechanism which can clean solar panels in order to increase the efficiency and reduce ROI ( Return Of Investment ) period. 1) Divyakumar Patel
2) Binit Patel
Mr. Elijah Toppo Mr. Vipin Shukla 122500
50 Treatment of Ammoniacal Nitrogen from industrial wastewater by chemical method. 1) Vishnu Tejani Dr. Anantha Singh 140000
51 Analysis of various Thermic fluids using Fresnel Lens assisted Solar Heater for domestic application 1) Surya Jain
2) Bhargaviben Korot
3) Shivaraj M
4) Pratikkumar Vala
Dr. Brijesh Tripathi Dr. Jatin Patel 110000
52 Experimental study on the effect of CETP sludge on corrosion durability and leaching effects of concrete 1) Pranjal Chaudhary
2) Satvik Pratap
3) Satvik Pratap
4) Neelabh Singh
5) Bhargav Tukadiya
6) Manish Upadhyay
Dr. Anantha Singh Dr. Niragi Dave 80000
53 Developing Ultra Efficient Electric Vehicle – Xanthus – Team Kaizen 1) Kavin Pandya
2) Manthan Parekh
Dr. Krunal Mehta 95000
54 Study for decrease the decomposition activity of Hydrogen Peroxide and enhancing oxidation performance. 1) Chintan Faldu
2) Mohil Mehta
3) Ajaykumar Padsumbiya
Dr. Ashish Unnarkat 205000
55 Determination and Prediction of Tool wear rate, Material removal rate and Surface roughness of Machined Components using Image Processing and Machine Learning Techniques. 1) Tirth Patel
2) Arijit Ray
3) Jinesh Sanghvi
4) Harshit Thakker
Dr. Vinay Vakharia Dr. M B Kiran 195000
56 Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) from Algal Biomass 1) Ronak Pandya
2) Chirag Vanecha
3) Nikhil Vyas
Dr. Hari Ganesh Dr. Anirbid Sircar 200000
57 Development of small scale thermal energy driven multi effect water desalination plant for rural Indian villages. 1) Mohil Bhatt
2) Dhrumin Bhavsar
3) Mehul Choksi
4) Ashish Dani
5) Dewang Gandhi
Dr. Rahul Deharkar Dr. Nishith Desai 250000
58 Multi response optimization of dissimilar friction stir welded aluminum-copper by Taguchi Grey Relational Analysis 1) Khushbookumari Gangvekar
2) Shival Patel
Mr. Kishan Fuse Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 50000
59 SEISMIC SITE CHARACTERIZATION OF VADODARA REGION 1) Nagdeep Desai
2) Jaydipkumar Hirapara
3) Paras Markana
4) Payal Mehta
Dr. Tejas Thaker 200000
60 Repairing of defects generated by Friction Stir Welding (FSW). 1) Bhargav Panchal
2) Nikunj Panchal
3) Ravi Parmar
4) Akshay Patel
Dr. Jaydeep Patel 62000
61 Study on the green welding, FSSW of dissimilar materials(Al-Steel) 1) Smit Bhuptani
2) Harshil Patel
3) Miilind Patel
Mr. Rakesh Chaudhari 110000
62 Enhancing the seismic performance of the RCC building using different concrete mix 1) Vatsal Dalal
2) Anuj Patel
Mr. Ronak Motiani Dr. Nirendra Misra 235000
63 Hydrodynamic modelling of river Sukal Nadi – A case of Banskantha, District, Gujarat, India 1) Saloni Desai
2) Prakher Mishra
Dr. Dhruvesh Patel 200000
64 Hydrophilic modification of PSF membrane for waste water treatment 1) Maharshi Joshi
2) Krusha Patel
3) Harsh Patel
Ms. Bharti Saini 150000
65 Optimization of enhanced oil recovery with surfactants and nanoparticles: an experimental approach with heavy crude oils 1) Chintan Patel
2) Soham Pathak
Dr. Uttam Bhui 120000
66 SESAU An improved approach of secure smart university 1) Prayushi Faldu
2) Chintan Patel
3) Riya Thakore
4) Rajkumar Vaghashiya
5) Soumya
Dr. Nishant Doshi 145000
67 Synthesis of ZIF-11 and its application in biodiesel production from waste cooking oil. 1) Priyank Amin
2) Parth Vaghasia
Dr. Surendra Sasikumar Dr. P Kodgire 140000
68 Impact Assessment of Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan - A Psychosocial Study 1) Fiza Anand
2) Raenhha Dhami
Dr. Ritu Sharma 150000
69 High efficiency printable solar cells 1) Nancy Abraham
2) Maitaryee Trivedi
Dr. Pankaj Yadav Dr. Manoj Pandey 245000
70 Alternative reinforcing materials for Reinforced Cement Concrete with enhanced mechanical properties. 1) Kunj Bhalani
2) Rahul Bhalani
Mr. Ronak Motiani Dr. Nirendra Misra 250000
71 Metallurgical studies on copper-nickel dissimilar metals interface weld. (using fusion, solid state, electron beam and laser beam welding methods) 1) Krishna Bhuva
2) Palak Patel
Dr. Manikanta Ravindra Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 130000
72 Study of sustainable Friction Stir Coating process on Aerospace and Ship-building materials. 1) Prashant Akbari
2) Harsh Bhatia
Mr. Parth Prajapati Dr. Jay Vora 130000
73 Monitoring and Modeling heat moderating capability of a water body in an urban area 1) Dishant Khatri
2) Anery Patel
Mr. Akshay Jain Dr. Anurag Kandya 150000
74 Abetting air pollution through the use of intelligent transportation system for traffic management 1) Ashish Chaurasia
2) Hirva Pandya
Mr. M Manievel Dr. Anurag Kandya 150000
75 Perovskite Photodetectors 1) Kanth Chandra
2) Riti Shrivastava
Dr. Pankaj Yadav Dr. Manoj Pandey 200000
76 Intelligent Dustbin for Food Waste Reduction in a mass eatery; sensitizing people using a real time alert system. 1) Aditi Chopra
2) Avani Makhesana
Dr. Anantha Singh Dr. Anurag Kandya 70000
77 Bearing of Petrography on the Strength of the sedimentary rocks 1) Sahilkumar Bhanderi
2) Rudra Sagpariya
Dr. Ashish Sarkar 180000
78 Design and development of temperature dependent probe station for electronic materials characterization 1) Nirav Dobariya
2) Raj Faldu
3) Zeel Purohit
Dr. Rohit Srivastava Dr. Manoj Kumar & Dr. Brijesh Tripathi 170000
79 Development of new fluoranthene derivatives as non-fullerene acceptors in Organic solar cell 1) Sakina Kachwala
2) Jessica Patel
Dr. Satyam Shinde Dr. Manoj Pandey & Dr.Brijesh Tripathi 200000
80 Characterization and Modelling of Unconventional Shale Gas Reservoir 1) Mithil Pandey
2) Harsh Sahani
3) Ajendra Singh
4) Mayur Sonara
5) Romil Usadadiya
Dr. N Madhavan Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai 170000
81 Feasibility of using Electrospun Nanofibers as a filtration media for Wastewater Treatment 1) Abhay Kakkad
2) Hiren Kumar
3) Sarthak Lalchandani
4) Mohamed Memon
Dr. Anantha Singh Dr. Anurag Kandya 170000
82 Evolution of industrially emphasized synthetic methodologies using zeolites as reusable heterogeneous nano catalyst: An approach towards green chemistry 1) Rakshit Dave
2) Maaz Kureshi
3) Shubham Patel
Dr. Rajib Bandyopadhyay Dr. Manoj Pandey 140000
83 Performance rating of the solar rooftop module by mapping the efficiency of rooftop modules in Gujarat. 1) Surbhi Bhansali
2) Prathit Dave
Dr. Manish Mishra 75000
84 Study of Oxygen Carrier Material (OCM) for effective combustion via Chemical Looping Combustion. 1) Abhishek Bhalodia
2) Ayush Bhavsar
3) Preetkumar Dedaniya
Dr. SK Dash Dr. Ashish Unnarkat 180000
85 India’s Solar Energy Capacity going through the roof: An impact assessment of the Residential Rooftop Solar Project 1) Sudiksha Shree
2) Rutvi Vadera
Dr. Nausheen Nizami 30000
86 Assessment of Stress Level of Workers in 108 Ambulance Emergency Response Service: A Psycho-Social Analysis 1) Ritwika Verma
2) Kshitij
3)Shachi Shah
Dr. Supriya Pal 60000
87 RESPONSIBLE CONSUMPTION: STUDY ON URBAN AND RURAL SECTORS 1) Devanshi Shah
2) Sakshi Vyas
Dr. Nausheen Nizami 50000
88 Optimising and Digitising the Cold Supply Chain Management to Improvise Current Process 1) Divyanshee Makwana
2) Dhrumeet Panchal
Dr. Manish Mishra 75000
89 EXPLORING FUEL IMPORT SUBSTITUTION IN INDIA AND ITS VESTIBULE EFFECTS ON INDUSTRY 1) Drsika Desai
2) Jash Thakkar
Dr. Nausheen Nizami 50000
90 Acquisition of Geophysical and Geochemical Data around Tuwa Hot spring, Gujarat, Processing, Interpretation and Preparation of Integrated Sub-Surface Geothermal and Geological Model 1) Karan Patel
2) Nahid Shaikh
3) Vivek Thakar
Dr. Manan Shah Dr. Anirbid Sircar 185000
91 Exploring The Role Of Management Practices And Safety Culture On Safety Performance In Oil And Gas Sector. 1) Roshan Dhatrak
2) Roneet Jena
Dr. Ashutosh Muduli 57000

Financial Year 2016-17

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Texture identification using vision system. 1) Shraddha Prajapti
2) Varsha Singh
Dr. MB Kiran 53000
2 Thermal modeling and validation of advanced joining process 1) Shah Punit Pankaj
2) Kishanwala Kartik Rajubhai
Mr. Nishith Desai 250000
3 Electrochemical Deburring of Intersecting holes and cross holes. 1) ALAY PATEL
2) THAKKAR HARSHKUMAR DIPAKKUMAR
Dr. Abhishek Kumar Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 21000
4 Development of a pocket programming open source open hardware palmtop 1) VISHRUTH ASHOK KUMAR
2) SADEKAR KAUSTUBH
Dr. Pavan Kumar gurrala 30000
5 Experimental Investigations on Surface modification of the Magnesium alloys 1) Shrenik Shah
2) Darshan Pabari
3) Mitt Siddhpura
4) Jigar Patel
5) Keyur Vora
Mr. Vivek Patel Mr. Jay Vora 180000
6 Role of Information Comminication Technology in Indian Police Force: A Study of Crime and Criminal Tracking Networking System(CCTNS)in Sharing Data and Controlling Crime 1) Deepak Jha
2) KhushbooG
Dr. Venkatram Reddy 200000
7 An experimental study of Domestic grey water treatment by natural coagulants combined with dual layer filter media 1) KAVISH RATHORE
2) ISHANT RAJ
3) ROOPIKA NAUTIYAL
Dr. Anantha Singh 136000
8 Seismic Risk Assessment of Ahmedabad City 1) Korat Jaimin
2) Bhatt Kavan
3) Joshi Dharmil
Mr. Ronak Motiani 250000
9 Design and Develop a toothbrush which comprises of toothpaste and tongue cleaner 1) Amrutiya Jeetkumar
2) Limbani Akash
Mr. Rakesh Chaudhari 70000
10 Multi Response optimization of Glass Fiber - Reinforced Polymer (GFRP) composites using Grey Relational analysis 1) PATEL HARSHKUMAR GIRISHBHAI Mr. Kishan Fuse 20000
11 Shale Geomechanics and Hydraulic Fracture Modeling: A Case Study from Cambay 1) Vyas Hardik Vimalkumar
2) Agarwal Harsh Ratan
3) Patel Pratikkumar Shaileshbhai
4) Lunagariya Jaydeepkumar Hareshbhai
5) Patel Sannishtha S
6) Ruparelia Pinank Manishkumar
7) Virat Hiteshkumar Patel
Ms. Vaishali Sharma Dr. Anirbid Sircar 156000
12 Economic evaluation of Biodiversity and Ecosystems in Polo Forest 1) NIKHIL SHARMA Dr. Nausheen Nizami 75000
13 Composite Manufacturing by Vertical Milling Machine 1) Yash Shah Mr. Vivek Patel Mr. Jay Vora 71000
14 Bearing Capacity and settlement analysis of eccentric shallow foundation place on reinforced soil 1) Abhishek Thayya
2) Pujara Parth
3) Savaliya Chirag
Dr. H. B Raghavendra Dr. Manas Bhoi 70000
15 Evaluation of flatness of machine surfaces using vision system 1) SHAHSHAH KARTIK DHANESHBHAI Dr. M. B Kiran 50000
16 Development of an Adsorption Led Solar Cooling Technology 1) Yash Kinger
2) Swetha T
3) Krupali Kapadiya
Dr. S. K. Dash 98000
17 Super-plasticity of high strength α-β Titanium Alloy. 1) Udit Shah
2) Kishan Shah
3) Darshil Chandi
Kush Mehta 200000
18 A Comparative Study of shear Strength of coal, shale and sandstones vis-a-vis their fracture potential 1) Raj Rathod
2) Zeel Parmar
3) Patel Dhvanil
4) Shah Ishan
Dr. Ashish Sarkar 147700
19 Experimental Investigation of machining of Ti6Al4V using cBN with pressurized air as coolant 1) Parth Patel Mr. Vivek Patel 135000
20 Analysis of Cracked Beam 1) PARAM NARESHKUMAR MEHTA
2) KURESHI ADNAN INTEKHAB
3) LAD SHUBHAM HITESH
Dr. Nirav Patel 146000
21 Study of strength aspect of different soils reinforced with plant roots.(Extended) 1) SHAH YASH ASHOKJI
2) ABHISHEK PATEL
3) SHIVANSH
Dr. Manas Bhui 25000
22 Studies on A-TIG welding of Alloy Steels 1) Sagar Suthar Mr. Jay Vora Mr. Vivek Patel 200000
23 Feasibility of Wind Power-driven RO system for treatment of brackish water 1) DEEPANSHU CHANDA
2) ANURAG SHRIVASTAV
Dr. Anurag Mudgal 100000
24 Designing of injection fluid for enhance oil recovery : emphasis on clay rich basement reservoirs 1) MEET AMRISHKUMAR BHATIYA
2) ANJIRWALA HARSH KALPESHKUMAR
Dr. Uttam bhui 84000
25 Detailed Study on Traffic Forecasting 1) DWIVEDI PRAVEK ANIL
2) BHATT MONIL CHETANKUMAR
3) MODHA DHARMIK RAMESHKUMAR
Dr. Rajesh Gujjar 26000
26 Development of a non-lethal Angry Crowd Management System (ACMS). 1) Prajapati Anil Gulabbhai
2) Samani Raj Dineshbhai
3) Panchal Deep Jitendrakumar
4) Shyam Morzaria
5) Garvita Pitliya
6) Anvita Tewari
Dr. Manoj Kumar Dr. Vinay Vakharia 156000
27 Meta - heuristic optimization of process parameters for joining of dissimilar grades of SS. 1) Mandviwala Nishit Shailesh
2) Shah Bhargavkumar Laxmichand
3) Vaibhav Dakoria
4) Dhyani Priyank Anilchandra
Dr. Vivek Patel 206000
28 Hybrid Solid State Technique using pre-heating and post heating/cooling: a Novel approach of material joining 1) Godhani Pratik
2) Antala Darpan Kumar
3) Patel Rushabh
4) Khirsaria Nipen
5) Chaudhary Nishit
6) Banka Rishab
Mr. Vivek Patel 140000
29 Investigation of blends of amines and Pyrrolidinium based Ionic liquids as potential solvents for absorption of Carbon dioxide 1) Govinda Saran
2) Anshul Sogani
3) Kamal Sood
Ms. Sweta Balchandani 155000
30 Flood inundation/water logging mapping through Geo-Spatial technique- A real life case study of Ahmedabad city, Gujarat, India. 1) Akshay Bhootra
2) Chandak Balkishan Haridayal
3) Brahmbhatt Simran D
Dhruvesh Patel 195000
31 Impact Assessment of Women Helpline Services: A Psycho-Social Analysis 1) RIDDHIMA BHATNAGAR
2) SIMRAN BHATIA
Dr. Neeta Sinha 86000
32 To study performance of Corrugated web steel built up beam 1) Brahmbhatt Simran D
2) Dave Sachin Arvindbhai
3) Ghediya Mayurkumar Tulshibhai
4) Lakhani Tarangkumar Tulsibhai
Dr. Apurva Dave 100000
33 Effect of the formation of Acetate and Oxalate complexes on the diffusion of PGE and other ions in water 1) LAKHANI JATIN LALJIBHAI Dr. Anirban Das Dr. Ranjan Pati 105000
34 Investigations on Grid Tied Two Level and Cascaded Multi-Level Inverters for Power Quality Enhancement and Active Power Injection 1) PATEL KARAN CHANDRAKANTBHAI
2) MAHARSHI HASMUKHLAL GOHIL
Dr. Amit Sant 135000
35 Electrifying Gujarat through solar energy: Impact study of solar policy 2015 1) PAVANI SHAH
2) SARTHAK PRAVINBHAI JIVANI
Dr. Manoj Sahoo 60000
36 Congestion Estimation on Road 1) VISHAL VYAS
2) MUKUL DEEP SURYVANSH
3) VASAVA VIRENKUMAR KANTILAL
Dr. Rajesh Gujjar 30000
37 Preparation and characterization of PolySulfone (PSF) membranes by blending water soluble polymer - Poly Ethylene Glycol Methyl Ether 5000 (PEGME) in different concentrations for dye effluent treatment 1) SORATHIA JAY ASHWINBHAI
2) PATEL PARTH DHANJIBHAI
3) ODEDARA RAHULBHAI LAKHUBHAI
4) DHIMAN SIDDHANT ARVIND
Ms. Bharti Saini Dr. S.K Dash 45000
38 Synthesis and characterization of PVDF membrane for waste water treatment. 1) PATEL TEJAN SHANTILAL
2) JAY PATEL
3) SARANSH BHATNAGAR
4) G S MOHIT
Ms. Bharti Saini Dr. S.K Dash 180000
39 Experimental Investigation on comparision between non conventional & conventional machining of nickle based alloys. 1) Deshmukh Harshwardhan Lalitkumar
2) Dasadiya Parth Gunvantbhai
3) Pandya Nigam Navinbhai
4) Modi Maunil Pradipkumar
5) Champaneria Harshil Ketankumar
6) Patel Jaiminkumar Natvarlal
7) Kevlani Divyesh
8) Nayee Jaykumar Pravinbhai
Mr. Rakesh Chaudhari 160000
40 Study of Engineering propoerties of soil contaminated due to industrial wastewater treatment 1) Manak Shah
2) Kaushal Vora
3) Rima Shah
Dr. Manas Bhoi Dr. H. B Raghavendra 174000
41 A method development for on road online streaming of vehicle density and air pollution for a city to common public. 1) GAUSWAMI KRISHNABEN VIJAYBHARTHI
2) DEDANIYA POOJABEN AMRUTLAL
Mr. Dayashankar Kaul 220000
42 Effect of bed roughness on flow characteristics in open channel 1) SUDHANSHU DIXIT
2) DIKSHANT BODANA
Mr. Sudhanshu dixit Mr. Naimish Bhatt 150000
43 Development of integrated photovoltaic electrochemical device for hydrogen generation 1) Jigar Kumar Raj Dr. Manoj Kumar Dr. Brijesh Tripathi 175000
44 Synthesis of Polystyrene resins using waste Styrofoam and its application in industrial wastewater treatment 1) AGARWAL MANAV Dr. Nirendra Mishra Dr. Manoj Pandey 187000

Financial Year 2015-16

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Durability Properties and Microstructural Studies of Quaternary Cement Concrete 1) Shashank Shekhar
2) Himanshu Singh
3) Sonal Kumar
4) Bhotik Patel
5) Himanshu Meena
6) Amit Singh
Ms. Niragi Dave 160000
2 Developing a methodological framework for high accuracy digital elevation model using global navigation satellite system 1) Parth Patel
2) Ashish Chaurasia
3) Tanmay Shah
4) Kishan Patel
5) Vatsal Vyas
Mr. Akshay Jain Dr. Tejas Thaker 242500
3 Indoor air quality modelling and investigation for few buildings of Ahmedabad. 1) Kunal Sewani
2) Jayant Soni
Dr. Anurag Kandya 250000
4 Investigate the performance of Camless Engine 1) Krutin Rajani
2) Parth Jagani
Dr. Vivek Patel Dr. Vimal Savsani 98000
5 Development of Dissimilar Joint by Laser Beam Welding (LBW) and Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW). 1) Nimesh Suthar
2) Ashish Dave
Mr. Kush Mehta Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 105000
6 Study of Strength aspect of different soils reinforced with plant roots. 1) Utsav Joshi
2) Rajendra Meena
3) Mayank Dohare
Dr. Manas Bhoi 157000
7 Design, Analysis and Development of Innovative internal Cooling Twist Drill Bit through 3D Printing 1) Vineel Kondiboyina
2) Gurtej Khanooja
Mr. Nagababu Garlapati Mr. Kush Mehta 70000
8 Investigation of potential induced degradation in glass-to-glass solar modules for PV/T applications 1) Saumya Joshi Dr. Brijesh Tripathi Dr. Jatin Patel 175000
9 Hard Machining of Inconel Super alloy: Analytical modelling through Experimental validation 1) Deep Bhalodi
2) Karan Zalavadiya
3) Akash Vasani
Mr. Vivek Patel 85000
10 Electric Vehicle Prototype 1) Apoorv Agarwal
2) Parth Kapadia
3) Nisarg Sheth
Dr. Vatsal shah Mr. Krunal Mehta 250000
11 Net Shape Metal Forming by achieving superplasticity in high strength alloy 1) Sagar Patel
2) Akash Vasani
3) Utsav Patel
4) Swarg Patel
Mr. Vivek Patel 75000
12 Evaluation Of The Feasibility Of Friction Stir Weld Of Wing Panel To The Wing Stringer Of Sukhoi 30 Mki Aircraft 1) Kaustav Datta Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 250000
13 Theoretical analysis and experimental validity of a small scale vapour absorption refrigeration machine 1) Akhilesh Kumar
2) Rohan Singh
Dr. Anurag Mudgal 250000
14 Improving engineering properties of soils having different permeability using chemical grouts. 1) Naitik Patel
2) Manish Solanki
Dr. Manas Bhoi 35000
15 Development of next generation fullerenes and their application in photovoltaics 1) Vedshri Godbole
2) Krati Jain
Dr. Manoj Pandey 240000
16 Water treatment and recycling based on host-guest mechanism of Cucurbiturils 1) JAYDIP JASOLIYA
2) Priyadarshini Chaudhary
3) Kevin Marakna
4) Himadri Shah
Dr. Manoj Pandey 220000

Financial Year 2014-15

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Investigations of tool design on dissimilar copper-aluminium materials by energy efficient FSW technology 1) Razin Desai
2) Prashant Meena
Mr. Kush Mehta Dr. Vishvesh Badheka 100000
2 Design and Development of Small Scale Solar Forced Convection Solar Drying System and Analysing it's feasibility for Commercial Purpose 1) Karan Prajapati
2) Ruchik Thaker
Dr. Jatin Patel 100000
3 Reservoir Characterization of Cambay Shale, Cambay basin, in india in reference to shale gas exploration and exploitation 1) Rincy Anto
2) Rajshree saini
3) Kiran bhatreja
Dr. Anirbid Sircar Ms. Shreya Sahajpal 225000
4 Experimental Study of Rankine Cycle with Scroll Expander 1) Rahi Shah
2) Darshit Parmar
Dr. Surendra Singh Kachhwaha 100000
5 Design and Development of Compressed Air Engine as an alternative to Fossil Fuel Engine 1) Raj Gopalachari
2) Kunal Kotak
Dr. Vimal Savsani 46000
6 Optimization of Electrical discharge machining (EDM) drilling parameters using neural – genetic approach for techno – commercial evaluation. 1) Aditya Singh
2) Setu Dave
3) Saurabh Srivastava
4) Nimesh Thakkar
Mr. Jay Vora Dr.Abhishek Kumar 70000
7 Shallow Seismic Reservoir Characterization of Sabkha Sequence: implication for P-Wave Velocity and subsurface thickness estimation. 1) Dharmesh Dhola Dr. Bhawanisingh Desai 111000
8 Deposition of Graphene monolayer through Chemical Vapour Deposition at Atmospheric Pressure 1) Chandni Shah Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay 210000
9 Optimization of Enhanced Oil Recovery Methods Using Surfactants: Study on Cambay Basin Crude Oils 1) Mitesh Gor
2) Rahul Yadav
Dr. Uttam Bhui 90000
10 Fabrication and Electrical Characterization of the CH3NH3PbI3 Based Perovskite Solar Cells 1) Kaushik Natarajan Dr. Manoj Kumar Dr. Brijesh Tripathi 111000
11 Design and Development of UNI-WHEEL VEHICLE 1) Subir Thakur
2) Darshit Patel
3) Chandni Bhuva
4) Shloka Shah
Dr. Vimal Savsani 50000
12 Growth and Characterization Organic Materials Doped Non-linear Optical Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate (KDP) Crystals for LASER applications 1) Ruchita Shah
2) Tosha Vaidya
3) Ms. Anjali Patel
Dr. Bharat Parekh 100000
13 BIPV based DC Nanogrid for Façade(Building) Integration 1) Alpesh Desai Dr. Indrajit.Mukhopadhyay 90000
14 Design and fabrication of Vapor Absorption Refrigeration (VAR) system operating with thermo-gravity pumping mechanism utilizing low grade thermal energy 1) Rajeev Singh
2) Vijay Kanani
Dr. Anurag Mudgal 100000
15 Reuse of Materials in Geotechnical Applications 1) Shubham Mishra
2) Akash Gupta
3) Arijit Samanta
4) Nipun Verma
Dr. Trudeep N. Dave Dr. Tejaskumar Thaker 65000
16 Development and decoration of nanoparticles for Surface Plasmon mediated enhancement of efficiency in a:Si Solar cells 1) Ankit Bhatt Dr. Abhjit Ray Dr. Indrajit Mukhopadhyay 70000
17 self healing OF Engineered Cementitious composites (ECC) under natural environment with different percentage of fibers 1) Ajay Gelot
2) Jaykrishna Patel
3) Aniket Raj
4) Bhaumik Merchant
Ms. Niragi Dave 19000
18 Participation in Shell Eco Marathon Asia 2015 1) Saurabh Shukla
2) Mr. Keyur Suthar
Mr. Vatsal Shah 100000
19 Estimating the profiles of speed bump and potholes through experimental quarter car setup. 1) Vedant Mehta
2) Mayuri Patel
3) Yash Gandhi
Mr. Bhargav Gadhavi 75000
20 Effect of salinity on clay minerals properties. 1) Archit Desai Dr. Uttam Bhui 30000
21 Experimental Analysis of Parallel Electric Hybrid Powertrain with Electronic Clutch for Gasoline Engine. 1) Chaitanya Dave
2) Deep Vaghani
3) Harsh Desai
Dr.Vimal Savsani Mr. Bhargav Gadhavi 95500

Financial Year 2013-14

Sr. No. Project Name Student Investigator(s) Project Guide Co- Project Guide Sanction Amount(Rs.)
1 Study of Light Confinement Properties of Metal Nanoparticle trapped on Graphene Thin-Films for Solar Photovoltaic Applications 1) Pooja Kanade Dr. Manoj Kumar Mr. Brijesh Tripathi 60000
2 Development of a small scale Solar Vapour Absorption Refrigeration System and analyzing its feasibility for commercial use 1) Animesh Mathur
2) Swapnil Choudary
3) Anup Sharma
4) Prashant Arya
5) Suprabha Sharda
Dr. Jatin Patel Dr. Nanji Hadia 180000
3 Production of biodiesel by using Colsolvents 1) Javishk Shah
2) Nikita Koka
3) Happy Patel
Dr. Himanshu Choksi 220000
4 Synthesis and characterization of Charge carrier transporting materials for enhancement of energy harvesting and their applications in devices 1) Parth Patel
2) Maitrayee Trivedi
Dr. Manoj Pandey 195000
5 Design and Development of an “Earth Air Tube Heat Exchanger based on Advance Technology” of two ton capacity refrigeration capacity(EAT-HEAT) 1) Gaurav Bhati Dr. Ajit Shukla 28000
6 An approach towards green synthesis by Designing Novel synthetic methodologies using copper and Iron based catalysts for cross dehydrogenative coupling by CH activation 1) Jessica Patel
2) Vipul Patel
Dr. Manoj Pandey 225000

 

RIMS »

Research Information Management System